AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Dividend Yield median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.90%
0.02%
0.00%
0.22%
1.14%
1.21%
6/12
Regular
2.10%
0.02%
0.00%
0.45%
2.57%
2.38%
10/12
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Dividend Yield funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
94.1%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
94.1%
88.3%
Cash and others
5.9%
11.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
64.7%
55.9%
Mid Cap
22.9%
15.2%
Small Cap
6.5%
15.1%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Dividend Yield funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks24.8%
Finance8.3%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology6.2%
Healthcare Services6.1%
Automobiles5.3%
IT - Software5.0%
Auto Components4.8%
Telecom - Services4.5%
Power3.6%
Petroleum Products3.2%
The ten largest of 26 sectors. The other 16 add up to 22.3%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
23.1%
23.3%
24.8%
+1.7%
Finance
6.8%
6.6%
8.3%
+1.5%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
5.1%
5.2%
6.2%
+1.1%
Healthcare Services
6.7%
6.0%
6.1%
−0.6%
Automobiles
6.6%
6.5%
5.3%
−1.3%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 57 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC BANK LTD.
Banks
5.55%
+36.0%
ICICI BANK LTD.
Banks
4.94%
0.0%
Schaeffler India Ltd
Auto Components
2.74%
+82.8%
Solar Industries India Limited
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
2.64%
0.0%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
Petroleum Products
2.62%
0.0%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
Telecom - Services
2.62%
0.0%
Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
Construction
2.54%
0.0%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.
Banks
2.51%
0.0%
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
Banks
2.39%
+26.1%
KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD.
Banks
2.38%
New
NTPC LTD
Power
2.20%
0.0%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.16%
0.0%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.15%
+148.6%
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD
Healthcare Services
2.07%
+189.3%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.
Healthcare Services
2.03%
0.0%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.
Healthcare Services
2.01%
0.0%
INDUSIND BANK LTD.
Banks
2.00%
0.0%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
Automobiles
1.96%
0.0%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED
Finance
1.95%
+31.7%
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LTD
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.89%
New
Indus Towers Ltd.
Telecom - Services
1.84%
0.0%
AXIS BANK LTD.
Banks
1.81%
0.0%
CRISIL Ltd.
Finance
1.79%
New
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD.
Finance
1.69%
0.0%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
Cement and Cement Products
1.68%
0.0%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
1.65%
0.0%
Tata Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
1.51%
0.0%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD.
Capital Markets
1.51%
0.0%
United Spirits Ltd
Beverages
1.49%
−15.7%
TITAN COMPANY LTD.
Consumer Durables
1.48%
0.0%
Infosys Ltd.
IT - Software
1.45%
0.0%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
Power
1.43%
0.0%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
Aerospace and Defense
1.42%
0.0%
BHARAT FORGE LTD.
Auto Components
1.38%
0.0%
Britannia Industries Ltd.
Food Products
1.36%
0.0%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.25%
0.0%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD.
IT - Software
1.19%
0.0%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.
IT - Software
1.17%
0.0%
Persistent Systems Limited
IT - Software
1.16%
0.0%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.
Finance
1.15%
0.0%
BANK OF BARODA
Banks
1.08%
0.0%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
1.02%
0.0%
GAIL (India) Ltd.
Gas
1.00%
New
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
0.90%
0.0%
Coal India Limited
Consumable Fuels
0.90%
0.0%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
Finance
0.89%
0.0%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
0.88%
0.0%
L&T FINANCE LTD
Finance
0.87%
New
Ashok Leyland Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial and Constr
0.86%
0.0%
DLF LIMITED
Realty
0.84%
0.0%
Petronet LNG Ltd.
Gas
0.76%
0.0%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
Automobiles
0.74%
0.0%
BSE LTD
Capital Markets
0.70%
0.0%
MRF Ltd.
Auto Components
0.67%
0.0%
HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD.
Petroleum Products
0.62%
0.0%
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.
Oil
0.41%
0.0%
Teamlease Services Ltd
Commercial Services and Supplies
0.21%
0.0%
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC BANK LTD.
↑Added
+36.0%
5.55%
Schaeffler India Ltd
↑Added
+82.8%
2.74%
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
↑Added
+26.1%
2.39%
KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD.
↑New
New
2.38%
United Spirits Ltd
↓Reduced
−15.7%
1.49%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+148.6%
2.15%
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD
↑Added
+189.3%
2.07%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED
↑Added
+31.7%
1.95%
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LTD
↑New
New
1.89%
CRISIL Ltd.
↑New
New
1.79%
GAIL (India) Ltd.
↑New
New
1.00%
L&T FINANCE LTD
↑New
New
0.87%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.14%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.57%
Category
Dividend Yield
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Launch date
27-01-2026
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹272.83 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154097
ISIN (Direct)
INF174KA1YI5
Scheme code (Regular)
154099
ISIN (Regular)
INF174KA1YL9
NAV history
From 03-02-2026, 0.7 years
Exit load
Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 1 Year.
Tax on Kotak Dividend Yield Fund returns
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.183
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.183
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.081
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.081
30-10-2026
About Kotak Dividend Yield Fund
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund is a mutual fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. Its category is Dividend Yield. It was launched on 27-01-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 57 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Kotak Dividend Yield Fund
What is the current NAV of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.183. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.081, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.14% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.57% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
Kotak Dividend Yield Fund managed ₹272.83 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (5.55%), ICICIBANK (4.94%), SCHAEFFLER (2.74%), SOLARINDS (2.64%), RELIANCE (2.62%). The fund held 57 securities in all.
What did Kotak Dividend Yield Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It bought 5 new stocks: CRISIL Ltd, KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD, ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LTD, GAIL (India) Ltd, L&T FINANCE LTD. It added shares in 6. It reduced 1.
How do I invest in Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
Through Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
Shibani Sircar Kurian, Abhishek Bisen.
What is the exit load of Kotak Dividend Yield Fund?
Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 1 Year.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Kotak Dividend Yield Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.