Union Active Momentum Fund is a Thematic fund run by Union Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹543 Cr of investors' money. In the year to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned 11.7% and its Regular plan returned 10.2%. Its benchmark, Nifty 500 TRI, returned −7.3% over the same year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.77
▼ 1.21% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.53
▼ 1.14% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
2.35%Direct3.59%Regular
2.35%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 year return
11.7%Direct10.2%Regular
11.7%
Total
Union Active Momentum Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.77 (down 1.21% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.53 (down 1.14% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.77
Union Active Momentum Fund Returns vs Nifty 500 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−4.40%
+2.09%
+10.65%
+11.66%
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−4.41%
+1.82%
+9.92%
+10.17%
--
--
--
Nifty 500 TRI
−0.75%
−6.05%
−2.83%
−7.34%
+10.22%
+8.81%
+12.51%
Thematic average
−2.09%
−4.52%
+0.86%
−1.22%
--
--
--
Best in Thematic
+11.54%
+11.27%
+22.16%
+75.71%
--
--
--
Worst in Thematic
−16.05%
−11.74%
−13.97%
−22.44%
--
--
--
Rank in Thematic
197/235
15/232
31/232
21/215
--
--
--
Category rows compare the Direct plans of 235 Thematic funds. Rank 1 is the highest return.
Union Active Momentum Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty 500 TRI
2026to date
+11.91%
+10.69%
−7.51%
2025
−13.91%
−15.00%
+7.76%
Union Active Momentum Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 1-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 209 periods, one for each trading day from 23-12-2025 to 30-10-2026.
−20%−10%0%10%20%30%
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
Jan 2025 to Jan 2026Mar 2025 to Mar 2026May 2025 to May 2026Jun 2025 to Jun 2026Aug 2025 to Aug 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
17%
28%
Below 0%
10%
32%
0-5%
31%
28%
5-10%
20%
10%
10-15%
17%
3%
15-20%
6%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
209
9.1%
−15.4%
21.9%
17%
2.7%
64%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Union Active Momentum Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
+11.66%
−7.34%
Standard deviation
19.14%
14.48%
Sharpe ratio
0.33
-0.87
Sortino ratio
0.46
-1.16
Maximum drawdown
−13.3%
(23-03-2026)
−14.7%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.09
1.00
Alpha
+20.14%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
−1.36%
−0.27%
Standard deviation
19.31%
14.20%
Sharpe ratio
-0.36
-0.41
Sortino ratio
-0.47
-0.56
Maximum drawdown
−26.6%
(28-02-2025)
−14.7%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.13
1.00
Alpha
−0.31%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 23-12-2024 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−30%−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
20252026
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Union Active Momentum Fund (Direct)
−26.6%
03-01-2025
28-02-2025
31-08-2026
18 months
−6.6%
Nifty 500 TRI
−14.7%
02-01-2026
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−8.4%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 23-12-2024, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Union Active Momentum Fund vs Other Thematic Funds
The five Thematic funds with the best three year return, and this fund. Direct plans.
AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Union Active Momentum Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 23-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Thematic median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.93%
0.35%
0.02%
1.05%
2.35%
1.18%
230/235
Regular
2.09%
0.35%
0.02%
1.13%
3.59%
2.41%
229/235
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Thematic funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
10.17%
11.66%
1.49%
₹1,10,170
₹1,11,660
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Union Active Momentum Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 23-12-2024 to 30-10-2026: 23 instalments, ₹2,30,000 in all.
Direct planUnion Active Momentum Fund (Direct)Regular planUnion Active Momentum Fund (Regular)Nifty 500 TRICategory averageCategory average, 235 Thematic fundsAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI and the category average, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Union Active Momentum Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
90.2%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
90.2%
94.5%
Cash and others
9.6%
4.0%
Debt
0.2%
1.5%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
7.2%
45.7%
Mid Cap
19.5%
19.6%
Small Cap
63.5%
24.1%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Thematic funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Union Active Momentum Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Auto Components13.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.6%
Industrial Products11.0%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.7%
Electrical Equipment5.7%
Consumer Durables5.1%
Banks4.6%
Healthcare Services4.3%
Petroleum Products2.8%
Automobiles2.7%
The ten largest of 18 sectors. The other 8 add up to 19.9%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Auto Components
10.3%
13.8%
13.7%
+3.4%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
26.7%
13.3%
13.6%
−13.1%
Industrial Products
12.4%
11.2%
11.0%
−1.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.4%
6.9%
6.7%
+4.3%
Electrical Equipment
6.8%
5.8%
5.7%
−1.2%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Union Active Momentum Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 37 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector / Rating
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Welspun Corp Ltd.
Industrial Products
4.11%
0.0%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.
Auto Components
3.30%
0.0%
Avalon Technologies Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
3.05%
0.0%
IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
3.03%
0.0%
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.99%
0.0%
Laurus Labs Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.82%
0.0%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd.
Auto Components
2.80%
0.0%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Petroleum Products
2.79%
0.0%
SKY Gold & Diamonds Ltd.
Consumer Durables
2.78%
0.0%
Ather Energy Ltd.
Automobiles
2.69%
0.0%
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd.
Finance
2.69%
0.0%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.68%
0.0%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.
Auto Components
2.67%
0.0%
E2E Networks Ltd.
IT - Services
2.66%
0.0%
Belrise Industries Ltd.
Auto Components
2.64%
0.0%
AnandRathi Wealth Ltd.
Capital Markets
2.64%
0.0%
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
2.64%
0.0%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.
Beverages
2.56%
0.0%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.
Healthcare Services
2.54%
0.0%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.
Retailing
2.53%
0.0%
R R Kabel Ltd.
Industrial Products
2.53%
0.0%
Inox India Ltd.
Industrial Products
2.48%
0.0%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.44%
0.0%
Marico Ltd.
Agricultural Food & other Products
2.37%
0.0%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.36%
0.0%
The Federal Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.35%
0.0%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.34%
0.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd.
Auto Components
2.33%
0.0%
Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd.
Consumer Durables
2.31%
0.0%
The Karnataka Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.29%
0.0%
Astra Microwave Products Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
2.27%
0.0%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.
Power
2.22%
0.0%
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.
Industrial Products
1.84%
0.0%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.
Healthcare Services
1.75%
0.0%
Aether Industries Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.71%
0.0%
91 Day Treasury Bills · Government security
Sovereign
0.11%
91 Day Treasury Bills · Government security
Sovereign
0.10%
Union Active Momentum Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Union Active Momentum Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
2.35%
Expense ratio (Regular)
3.59%
Category
Thematic
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Launch date
19-12-2024
Minimum investment
₹1,000
Minimum additional investment
₹1,000
AUM
₹542.54 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
153109
ISIN (Direct)
INF582M01KG9
Scheme code (Regular)
153111
ISIN (Regular)
INF582M01KC8
NAV history
From 23-12-2024, 1.9 years
Exit load
1% for redemption within 1 Year
Tax on Union Active Momentum Fund returns
Union Active Momentum Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.77
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.77
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.53
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.53
30-10-2026
About Union Active Momentum Fund
Union Active Momentum Fund is a mutual fund from Union Mutual Fund. Its category is Thematic. It was launched on 19-12-2024. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 37 securities.
Fund Manager
Gaurav Chopra
Fund manager of Union Active Momentum Fund, since 19-12-2024
Sanjay Bembalkar
Fund manager of Union Active Momentum Fund, since 19-12-2024
Frequently Asked Questions for Union Active Momentum Fund
What is the current NAV of Union Active Momentum Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.77. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.53, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Union Active Momentum Fund?
The Direct plan returned +11.66% in 1 year. The Regular plan returned +10.17% in 1 year. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Union Active Momentum Fund?
The Direct plan charges 2.35% a year. The Regular plan charges 3.59% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 23-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Union Active Momentum Fund?
Union Active Momentum Fund managed ₹542.54 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Union Active Momentum Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were WELCORP (4.11%), SANSERA (3.30%), AVALON (3.05%), IOLCP (3.03%), SHILPAMED (2.99%). The fund held 37 securities in all.
How do I invest in Union Active Momentum Fund?
Through Union Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹1,000. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Union Active Momentum Fund?
What is the exit load of Union Active Momentum Fund?
1% for redemption within 1 Year
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Union Active Momentum Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.