AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
NJ Momentum Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Thematic median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.58%
0.19%
0.02%
0.93%
1.72%
1.18%
202/235
Regular
2.10%
0.19%
0.02%
1.20%
3.51%
2.41%
227/235
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Thematic funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
NJ Momentum Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.7%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
99.7%
94.5%
Cash and others
0.3%
4.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
28.0%
45.7%
Mid Cap
37.8%
19.6%
Small Cap
33.9%
24.1%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Thematic funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
NJ Momentum Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology19.7%
Industrial Products15.7%
Banks13.1%
Auto Components10.0%
Finance6.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.2%
Automobiles4.7%
Capital Markets4.7%
Consumer Durables3.8%
Industrial Manufacturing2.7%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 12.6%.
Sector changes
Sector
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
19.1%
19.7%
+0.5%
Industrial Products
14.5%
15.7%
+1.2%
Banks
13.6%
13.1%
−0.5%
Auto Components
9.8%
10.0%
+0.1%
Finance
7.1%
6.4%
−0.7%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from August 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
NJ Momentum Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 40 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Welspun Corp Limited
Industrial Products
6.72%
+11.0%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited
Capital Markets
4.68%
+11.0%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited
Industrial Products
4.30%
+11.0%
Laurus Labs Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
4.22%
+11.0%
Titan Company Limited
Consumer Durables
3.84%
+11.0%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
3.63%
+11.0%
Shriram Finance Limited
Finance
3.58%
+11.0%
Bharat Forge Limited
Auto Components
3.57%
+11.0%
The Federal Bank Limited
Banks
3.38%
+11.0%
Lupin Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
3.26%
+11.0%
Navin Fluorine International Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.78%
+11.0%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited
Auto Components
2.75%
+11.0%
Aditya Infotech Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
2.74%
+11.0%
The Phoenix Mills Limited
Realty
2.61%
+11.0%
Belrise Industries Ltd.
Auto Components
2.59%
+11.0%
Radico Khaitan Limited
Beverages
2.57%
+11.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.56%
+11.0%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.56%
+11.0%
Granules India Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.49%
+11.0%
R R Kabel Limited
Industrial Products
2.47%
+11.0%
Bajaj Auto Limited
Automobiles
2.41%
+11.0%
Union Bank of India
Banks
2.38%
+11.0%
Eicher Motors Limited
Automobiles
2.33%
+11.0%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.30%
+11.0%
Marico Limited
Agricultural Food & other Products
2.30%
+11.0%
ABB India Limited
Electrical Equipment
2.30%
+11.0%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited
Banks
2.26%
+11.0%
State Bank of India
Banks
2.23%
+11.0%
Cummins India Limited
Industrial Products
2.20%
+10.9%
L&T Finance Limited
Finance
2.03%
+10.9%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
Auto Components
1.11%
+11.0%
Solar Industries India Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.09%
+11.0%
RBL Bank Limited
Banks
1.03%
+11.0%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.00%
+11.0%
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited
IT - Software
0.97%
+11.0%
Bank of Maharashtra
Banks
0.95%
+11.0%
NMDC Limited
Minerals & Mining
0.92%
+11.0%
Nestle India Limited
Food Products
0.89%
+11.0%
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited
Banks
0.85%
+11.0%
Manappuram Finance Limited
Finance
0.81%
+11.0%
NJ Momentum Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Welspun Corp Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
6.72%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
4.68%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
4.30%
Laurus Labs Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
4.22%
Titan Company Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.84%
Shriram Finance Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.58%
Bharat Forge Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.57%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.63%
The Federal Bank Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.38%
Lupin Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
3.26%
Navin Fluorine International Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.78%
R R Kabel Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.47%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.75%
Aditya Infotech Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.74%
The Phoenix Mills Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.61%
Belrise Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+11.0%
2.59%
Bajaj Auto Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.41%
Radico Khaitan Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.57%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.56%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.56%
Union Bank of India
↑Added
+11.0%
2.38%
ABB India Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.30%
Eicher Motors Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.33%
Granules India Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.49%
State Bank of India
↑Added
+11.0%
2.23%
L&T Finance Limited
↑Added
+10.9%
2.03%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.26%
Marico Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.30%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
2.30%
Cummins India Limited
↑Added
+10.9%
2.20%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
1.11%
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
0.97%
Solar Industries India Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
1.09%
RBL Bank Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
1.03%
NMDC Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
1.00%
Nestle India Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
0.89%
Bank of Maharashtra
↑Added
+11.0%
0.95%
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
0.85%
Manappuram Finance Limited
↑Added
+11.0%
0.81%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
NJ Momentum Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.72%
Expense ratio (Regular)
3.51%
Category
Thematic
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Launch date
30-07-2026
Minimum investment
₹500
Minimum additional investment
₹500
AUM
Not available
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154451
ISIN (Direct)
INF0J8L01172
Scheme code (Regular)
154452
ISIN (Regular)
INF0J8L01198
NAV history
From 03-08-2026, 0.2 years
Exit load
Nil
Tax on NJ Momentum Fund returns
NJ Momentum Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.60
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW Payout
₹9.60
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.56
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW Payout
₹9.56
30-10-2026
About NJ Momentum Fund
NJ Momentum Fund is a mutual fund from NJ Mutual Fund. Its category is Thematic. It was launched on 30-07-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 40 securities.
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.60. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.56, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of NJ Momentum Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.72% a year. The Regular plan charges 3.51% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What are the top holdings of NJ Momentum Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were WELCORP (6.72%), MCX (4.68%), KIRLOSENG (4.30%), LAURUSLABS (4.22%), TITAN (3.84%). The fund held 40 securities in all.
What did NJ Momentum Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 40.
How do I invest in NJ Momentum Fund?
Through NJ Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹500. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of NJ Momentum Fund?
Dhaval Patel, Viral Shah, Jaimin Ilavia.
What is the exit load of NJ Momentum Fund?
Nil
Does NJ Momentum Fund have a lock-in period?
No. You can redeem your units on any business day. An exit load may still apply.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track NJ Momentum Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.