HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund is a mutual fund run by HDFC Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹88 Cr of investors' money. In the year to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned −9.2% and its Regular plan returned −9.7%. Its benchmark, Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI, returned −8.9% over the same year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.92
▲ 0.59% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.84
▲ 0.59% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.37%Direct0.84%Regular
0.37%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 year return
−9.2%Direct−9.7%Regular
−9.2%
Total
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.92 (up 0.59% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.84 (up 0.59% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.9244
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Returns vs Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
+3.83%
−3.77%
−0.40%
−9.19%
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
+3.78%
−3.90%
−0.65%
−9.65%
--
--
--
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
+3.84%
−3.71%
−0.20%
−8.87%
--
--
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
2026to date
−10.45%
−10.82%
−10.19%
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 1-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 147 periods, one for each trading day from 25-03-2026 to 30-10-2026.
−15%−10%−5%0%5%10%
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Apr 2025 to Apr 2026May 2025 to May 2026Jun 2025 to Jun 2026Aug 2025 to Aug 2026Sept 2025 to Sept 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
82%
82%
Below 0%
16%
16%
0-5%
2%
2%
5-10%
0%
0%
10-15%
0%
0%
15-20%
0%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
147
−4.7%
−11.5%
6.3%
82%
−4.3%
0%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Return (CAGR)
−9.19%
−8.87%
Standard deviation
14.10%
14.25%
Sharpe ratio
-1.02
-0.99
Sortino ratio
-1.38
-1.33
Maximum drawdown
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
−16.0%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.35%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Return (CAGR)
−0.46%
−0.08%
Standard deviation
13.27%
13.38%
Sharpe ratio
-0.44
-0.41
Sortino ratio
-0.61
-0.57
Maximum drawdown
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
−16.0%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.39%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 25-03-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
2026
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)
−16.1%
05-12-2025
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−10.9%
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
−16.0%
05-12-2025
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−10.6%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 25-03-2025, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 16-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.22%
0.01%
0.00%
0.14%
0.37%
Regular
0.63%
0.01%
0.00%
0.20%
0.84%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−9.65%
−9.19%
0.46%
₹90,350
₹90,810
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 25-03-2025 to 30-10-2026: 20 instalments, ₹2,00,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)
₹2,00,000
₹1,93,798
−₹6,202
−3.6%
Regular planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Regular)
₹2,00,000
₹1,92,937
−₹7,063
−4.1%
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
₹2,00,000
₹1,94,515
−₹5,485
−3.2%
₹0₹50,000₹1.0 L₹1.5 L₹2.0 L
Direct planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)
Regular planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Regular)
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Amount invested
2026
Direct planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Direct)Regular planHDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund (Regular)Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRIAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.2%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.2%
Cash and others
−0.2%
Cash and others is below 0: on that day the fund owed more in payments due than it held in cash.
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
100.2%
Mid Cap
0.0%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks25.4%
IT - Software15.1%
Automobiles10.1%
Diversified FMCG9.9%
Power5.0%
Telecom - Services5.0%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.0%
Construction5.0%
Petroleum Products5.0%
Finance4.9%
The ten largest of 12 sectors. The other 2 add up to 9.7%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
23.1%
24.0%
25.4%
+2.3%
IT - Software
16.3%
16.4%
15.1%
−1.2%
Automobiles
10.4%
10.1%
10.1%
−0.4%
Diversified FMCG
9.3%
8.7%
9.9%
+0.6%
Power
4.7%
4.4%
5.0%
+0.4%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 20 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
Banks
5.28%
+2.2%
Axis Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.12%
+15.0%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.10%
+5.3%
Infosys Limited
IT - Software
5.08%
+7.4%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
5.07%
+11.4%
NTPC Limited
Power
5.05%
+11.1%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
IT - Software
5.04%
+3.1%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
Telecom - Services
5.03%
+6.9%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
5.02%
+3.0%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
IT - Software
5.01%
−9.9%
State Bank of India
Banks
4.99%
+7.0%
ITC LIMITED
Diversified FMCG
4.99%
+9.7%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
4.98%
+2.8%
Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
Construction
4.96%
+9.7%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Petroleum Products
4.95%
+8.9%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
Diversified FMCG
4.94%
+12.8%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
4.93%
+9.6%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
4.93%
+1.1%
Eternal Limited
Retailing
4.89%
−22.1%
Titan Company Ltd.
Consumer Durables
4.81%
−9.8%
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Eternal Limited
↓Reduced
−22.1%
4.89%
Titan Company Ltd.
↓Reduced
−9.8%
4.81%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
↓Reduced
−9.9%
5.01%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
↑Added
+3.1%
5.04%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
↑Added
+2.2%
5.28%
Infosys Limited
↑Added
+7.4%
5.08%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
↑Added
+2.8%
4.98%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
↑Added
+1.1%
4.93%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+3.0%
5.02%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+5.3%
5.10%
Axis Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+15.0%
5.12%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+11.4%
5.07%
NTPC Limited
↑Added
+11.1%
5.05%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
↑Added
+6.9%
5.03%
State Bank of India
↑Added
+7.0%
4.99%
ITC LIMITED
↑Added
+9.7%
4.99%
Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
↑Added
+9.7%
4.96%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+8.9%
4.95%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
↑Added
+12.8%
4.94%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+9.6%
4.93%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.37%
Expense ratio (Regular)
0.84%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI
Launch date
25-03-2025
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹87.79 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
153405
ISIN (Direct)
INF179KC1JI9
Scheme code (Regular)
153404
ISIN (Regular)
INF179KC1JH1
NAV history
From 25-03-2025, 1.6 years
Exit load
NIL
Tax on HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund returns
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.9244
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.8411
30-10-2026
About HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund is a mutual fund from HDFC Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 25-03-2025. Its benchmark is Nifty Top 20 Equal Weight TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 20 securities.
Fund Manager
Nandita Menezes
Fund manager of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund, since 25-03-2025
Arun Agarwal
Fund manager of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund, since 25-03-2025
Frequently Asked Questions for HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund
What is the current NAV of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.9244. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.8411, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
The Direct plan returned −9.19% in 1 year. The Regular plan returned −9.65% in 1 year. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.37% a year. The Regular plan charges 0.84% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 16-10-2026.
What is the AUM of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund managed ₹87.79 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were KOTAKBANK (5.28%), AXISBANK (5.12%), ICICIBANK (5.10%), INFY (5.08%), MARUTI (5.07%). The fund held 20 securities in all.
What did HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 17. It reduced 3.
How do I invest in HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Through HDFC Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund?
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track HDFC NIFTY Top 20 Equal Weight Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.