Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹25 Cr of investors' money. In the year to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned −11.2% and its Regular plan returned −11.3%. Its benchmark, BSE SENSEX TRI, returned −10.9% over the same year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.96
▲ 0.41% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.93
▲ 0.41% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.31%Direct0.48%Regular
0.31%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 year return
−11.2%Direct−11.3%Regular
−11.2%
Total
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.96 (up 0.41% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.93 (up 0.41% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.955
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Returns vs BSE SENSEX TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
+2.75%
−4.34%
−2.52%
−11.20%
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
+2.73%
−4.38%
−2.61%
−11.35%
--
--
--
BSE SENSEX TRI
+2.77%
−4.28%
−2.39%
−10.91%
+6.32%
+5.92%
+11.62%
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
BSE SENSEX TRI
2026to date
−12.07%
−12.19%
−11.81%
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 1-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 169 periods, one for each trading day from 20-02-2026 to 30-10-2026.
−15%−10%−5%0%5%10%15%
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)
BSE SENSEX TRI
Mar 2025 to Mar 2026Apr 2025 to Apr 2026Jun 2025 to Jun 2026Jul 2025 to Jul 2026Aug 2025 to Aug 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)BSE SENSEX TRI
83%
83%
Below 0%
8%
8%
0-5%
5%
4%
5-10%
4%
4%
10-15%
0%
0%
15-20%
0%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
169
−5.0%
−12.9%
11.7%
83%
−4.7%
0%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than BSE SENSEX TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)This fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
Return (CAGR)
−11.20%
−10.91%
Standard deviation
13.82%
14.03%
Sharpe ratio
-1.19
-1.15
Sortino ratio
-1.59
-1.54
Maximum drawdown
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.31%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)This fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
Return (CAGR)
−0.03%
+0.17%
Standard deviation
13.17%
13.32%
Sharpe ratio
-0.42
-0.40
Sortino ratio
-0.58
-0.56
Maximum drawdown
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.21%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 20-02-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)
BSE SENSEX TRI
2026
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)BSE SENSEX TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)
−16.1%
02-01-2026
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.6%
BSE SENSEX TRI
−16.1%
02-01-2026
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.4%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 20-02-2025, adjusted for unit splits, and BSE SENSEX TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.12%
0.01%
0.00%
0.17%
0.31%
Regular
0.27%
0.01%
0.00%
0.20%
0.48%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−11.35%
−11.20%
0.15%
₹88,650
₹88,800
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 20-02-2025 to 30-10-2026: 21 instalments, ₹2,10,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)
₹2,10,000
₹2,00,108
−₹9,892
−5.2%
Regular planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Regular)
₹2,10,000
₹1,99,792
−₹10,208
−5.4%
BSE SENSEX TRI
₹2,10,000
₹2,00,721
−₹9,279
−4.9%
₹0₹50,000₹1.0 L₹1.5 L₹2.0 L₹2.5 L
Direct planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)
Regular planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Regular)
BSE SENSEX TRI
Amount invested
2026
Direct planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Direct)Regular planKotak BSE Sensex Index Fund (Regular)BSE SENSEX TRIAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.0%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
100.0%
Mid Cap
0.0%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks35.8%
Petroleum Products9.2%
IT - Software9.2%
Telecom - Services6.3%
Construction5.1%
Diversified FMCG4.9%
Automobiles4.9%
Finance4.2%
Retailing3.7%
Consumer Durables3.5%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 13.1%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
34.8%
35.5%
35.8%
+1.0%
Petroleum Products
9.5%
9.5%
9.2%
−0.3%
IT - Software
9.5%
9.6%
9.2%
−0.3%
Telecom - Services
6.5%
6.1%
6.3%
−0.2%
Construction
5.0%
5.2%
5.1%
+0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC BANK LTD.
Banks
12.53%
+10.5%
ICICI BANK LTD.
Banks
11.07%
+11.4%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
Petroleum Products
9.24%
+9.7%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
Telecom - Services
6.34%
+13.0%
Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
Construction
5.11%
+11.2%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.
Banks
4.61%
+10.3%
AXIS BANK LTD.
Banks
4.07%
+10.9%
Infosys Ltd.
IT - Software
4.06%
+11.6%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.
Banks
3.53%
+9.5%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
3.10%
+12.2%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.
Finance
3.02%
+11.9%
ITC Ltd.
Diversified FMCG
2.95%
+10.6%
ETERNAL LIMITED
Retailing
2.71%
+11.9%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD.
IT - Software
2.45%
+12.5%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.25%
+9.4%
TITAN COMPANY LTD.
Consumer Durables
2.23%
+13.7%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
Diversified FMCG
1.98%
+12.3%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
1.81%
+12.0%
NTPC LTD
Power
1.76%
+9.6%
Tata Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
1.74%
+9.4%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
Aerospace and Defense
1.61%
+10.3%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
Transport Infrastructure
1.55%
+12.5%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
IT - Software
1.54%
+13.2%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
Cement and Cement Products
1.52%
+12.1%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
Power
1.38%
+11.1%
Inter Globe Aviation Ltd
Transport Services
1.29%
+10.3%
Asian Paints(India) Ltd.
Consumer Durables
1.26%
+10.6%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.
IT - Software
1.15%
+12.3%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.
Finance
1.13%
+11.0%
TRENT LTD
Retailing
1.00%
+9.6%
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC BANK LTD.
↑Added
+10.5%
12.53%
ICICI BANK LTD.
↑Added
+11.4%
11.07%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+9.7%
9.24%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
↑Added
+13.0%
6.34%
Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
↑Added
+11.2%
5.11%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.
↑Added
+10.3%
4.61%
Infosys Ltd.
↑Added
+11.6%
4.06%
AXIS BANK LTD.
↑Added
+10.9%
4.07%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.
↑Added
+9.5%
3.53%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
↑Added
+12.2%
3.10%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.
↑Added
+11.9%
3.02%
ITC Ltd.
↑Added
+10.6%
2.95%
ETERNAL LIMITED
↑Added
+11.9%
2.71%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD.
↑Added
+12.5%
2.45%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+9.4%
2.25%
TITAN COMPANY LTD.
↑Added
+13.7%
2.23%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
↑Added
+12.3%
1.98%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+12.0%
1.81%
NTPC LTD
↑Added
+9.6%
1.76%
Tata Steel Ltd.
↑Added
+9.4%
1.74%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
↑Added
+10.3%
1.61%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
↑Added
+12.5%
1.55%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+13.2%
1.54%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
↑Added
+12.1%
1.52%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
↑Added
+11.1%
1.38%
Inter Globe Aviation Ltd
↑Added
+10.3%
1.29%
Asian Paints(India) Ltd.
↑Added
+10.6%
1.26%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.
↑Added
+11.0%
1.13%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.
↑Added
+12.3%
1.15%
TRENT LTD
↑Added
+9.6%
1.00%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.31%
Expense ratio (Regular)
0.48%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
BSE SENSEX TRI
Launch date
17-02-2025
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹24.74 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
153286
ISIN (Direct)
INF174KA1UV6
Scheme code (Regular)
153284
ISIN (Regular)
INF174KA1US2
NAV history
From 20-02-2025, 1.7 years
Exit load
Nil
Tax on Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund returns
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.955
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.955
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.926
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.926
30-10-2026
About Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund is a mutual fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 17-02-2025. Its benchmark is BSE SENSEX TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.955. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.926, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
The Direct plan returned −11.20% in 1 year. The Regular plan returned −11.35% in 1 year. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.31% a year. The Regular plan charges 0.48% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund managed ₹24.74 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (12.53%), ICICIBANK (11.07%), RELIANCE (9.24%), BHARTIARTL (6.34%), LT (5.11%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 30.
How do I invest in Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Through Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Kotak BSE Sensex Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.