Edelweiss Focused Fund is a Focused fund run by Edelweiss Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹959 Cr of investors' money. In the 3 years to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned 11.8% a year and its Regular plan returned 10.1% a year. Its benchmark, Nifty 500 TRI, returned 10.2% a year over the same 3 years.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹16.46
▲ 0.05% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹15.37
▲ 0.05% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.85%Direct2.35%Regular
0.85%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
3 year return
11.8%Direct10.1%Regular
11.8%
A year
Edelweiss Focused Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹16.46 (up 0.05% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹15.37 (up 0.05% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹16.456
Edelweiss Focused Fund Returns vs Nifty 500 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−1.76%
−7.58%
−3.96%
−7.60%
+11.78%
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−1.88%
−7.93%
−4.68%
−8.98%
+10.05%
--
--
Nifty 500 TRI
−0.75%
−6.05%
−2.83%
−7.34%
+10.22%
+8.81%
+12.51%
Focused average
−1.00%
−4.12%
+1.39%
−3.09%
+12.30%
--
--
Best in Focused
+2.11%
+5.18%
+17.02%
+19.34%
+21.38%
--
--
Worst in Focused
−5.18%
−8.77%
−5.73%
−14.35%
+7.49%
--
--
Rank in Focused
21/28
27/28
25/28
22/28
16/27
--
--
Category rows compare the Direct plans of 28 Focused funds. Rank 1 is the highest return.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty 500 TRI
2026to date
−8.19%
−9.33%
−7.51%
2025
+4.85%
+3.23%
+7.76%
2024
+24.56%
+22.57%
+16.24%
2023
+32.00%
+29.78%
+26.91%
Edelweiss Focused Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 3-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 304 periods, one for each trading day from 04-08-2025 to 30-10-2026.
0%5%10%15%20%25%
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
Sept 2022 to Sept 2025Nov 2022 to Nov 2025Feb 2023 to Feb 2026Apr 2023 to Apr 2026Jul 2023 to Jul 2026Sept 2023 to Sept 2026
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
0%
0%
Below 0%
0%
0%
0-5%
0%
6%
5-10%
24%
36%
10-15%
68%
58%
15-20%
8%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
797
13.3%
−9.3%
50.0%
11%
9.9%
82%
2 years
552
20.0%
−3.8%
34.8%
5%
17.5%
98%
3 years
304
18.0%
10.4%
20.8%
0%
15.4%
100%
Every SIP holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
39
12.5%
−13.1%
55.2%
15%
12.3%
69%
2 years
27
11.5%
−4.5%
40.6%
11%
9.5%
93%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
−7.60%
−7.34%
Standard deviation
15.10%
14.48%
Sharpe ratio
-0.85
-0.87
Sortino ratio
-1.14
-1.16
Maximum drawdown
−13.4%
(30-03-2026)
−14.7%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.02
1.00
Alpha
+0.02%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
+11.78%
+10.22%
Standard deviation
14.81%
14.30%
Sharpe ratio
0.39
0.29
Sortino ratio
0.54
0.40
Maximum drawdown
−17.1%
(07-04-2025)
−18.6%
(28-02-2025)
Beta
1.01
1.00
Alpha
+1.54%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2023 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
+12.39%
+10.57%
Standard deviation
13.66%
13.36%
Sharpe ratio
0.46
0.33
Sortino ratio
0.63
0.45
Maximum drawdown
−17.1%
(07-04-2025)
−18.6%
(28-02-2025)
Beta
0.99
1.00
Alpha
+1.86%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 03-08-2022 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
2023202420252026
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Edelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)
−17.1%
26-09-2024
07-04-2025
02-01-2026
9 months
−10.0%
Nifty 500 TRI
−18.6%
26-09-2024
28-02-2025
Not yet
--
−8.8%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 03-08-2022, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Edelweiss Focused Fund vs Other Focused Funds
The five Focused funds with the best three year return, and this fund. Direct plans.
AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 21-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Focused median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.67%
0.02%
0.00%
0.16%
0.85%
1.10%
6/28
Regular
1.95%
0.02%
0.00%
0.38%
2.35%
2.23%
21/28
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Focused funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−8.98%
−7.60%
1.38%
₹91,020
₹92,400
3 years
10.05%
11.78%
1.73% a year
₹1,33,282
₹1,39,667
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Edelweiss Focused Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 03-08-2022 to 30-10-2026: 51 instalments, ₹5,10,000 in all.
Direct planEdelweiss Focused Fund (Direct)Regular planEdelweiss Focused Fund (Regular)Nifty 500 TRICategory averageCategory average, 28 Focused fundsAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI and the category average, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
98.6%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
98.6%
93.9%
Cash and others
1.4%
5.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
62.1%
57.8%
Mid Cap
36.5%
18.9%
Small Cap
0.0%
15.4%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Focused funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks21.9%
Finance7.9%
Automobiles6.2%
IT - Software6.1%
Petroleum Products5.3%
Construction5.3%
Consumer Durables5.0%
Agricultural Food & other Products4.8%
Ferrous Metals4.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.4%
The ten largest of 20 sectors. The other 10 add up to 26.9%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
23.2%
22.4%
21.9%
−1.3%
Finance
8.1%
8.0%
7.9%
−0.2%
Automobiles
6.3%
6.2%
6.2%
−0.1%
IT - Software
5.9%
6.4%
6.1%
+0.2%
Petroleum Products
5.4%
5.3%
5.3%
0.0%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 29 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Banks
7.84%
0.0%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.96%
0.0%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Petroleum Products
5.35%
0.0%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
Construction
5.28%
0.0%
Marico Ltd.
Agricultural Food & other Products
4.83%
0.0%
Tata Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
4.68%
0.0%
Shriram Finance Ltd.
Finance
4.59%
0.0%
Mankind Pharma Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
4.38%
0.0%
KEI Industries Ltd.
Industrial Products
3.66%
0.0%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.
Capital Markets
3.66%
0.0%
NTPC Ltd.
Power
3.47%
0.0%
Coforge Ltd.
IT - Software
3.44%
0.0%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
3.28%
0.0%
Titan Company Ltd.
Consumer Durables
3.23%
0.0%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
Automobiles
3.16%
0.0%
IDFC First Bank Ltd.
Banks
3.12%
0.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
3.06%
0.0%
The Federal Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.82%
0.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.
Auto Components
2.80%
0.0%
Infosys Ltd.
IT - Software
2.70%
0.0%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.
Healthcare Services
2.66%
0.0%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
2.60%
0.0%
State Bank of India
Banks
2.13%
−32.2%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
Cement & Cement Products
2.08%
0.0%
LG Electronics India Ltd.
Consumer Durables
1.82%
0.0%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd
Retailing
1.78%
0.0%
Trent Ltd.
Retailing
1.73%
0.0%
PB Fintech Ltd.
Financial Technology (Fintech)
1.52%
0.0%
Tata Motors Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0.96%
0.0%
Edelweiss Focused Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
State Bank of India
↓Reduced
−32.2%
2.13%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Edelweiss Focused Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.85%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.35%
Category
Focused
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Launch date
01-08-2022
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹959.31 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
150376
ISIN (Direct)
INF754K01OP1
Scheme code (Regular)
150382
ISIN (Regular)
INF754K01OL0
NAV history
From 03-08-2022, 4.2 years
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 90 days.
Tax on Edelweiss Focused Fund returns
Edelweiss Focused Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹16.456
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹15.049
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹15.368
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹13.968
30-10-2026
About Edelweiss Focused Fund
Edelweiss Focused Fund is a mutual fund from Edelweiss Mutual Fund. Its category is Focused. It was launched on 01-08-2022. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 29 securities.
Fund Manager
Trideep Bhattacharya
Fund manager of Edelweiss Focused Fund, since 01-08-2022
Sumanta Khan
Fund manager of Edelweiss Focused Fund, since 01-04-2024
Mehul Dalmia
Fund manager of Edelweiss Focused Fund, since 03-08-2026
Amit Vora
Fund manager of Edelweiss Focused Fund, since 15-12-2023
Frequently Asked Questions for Edelweiss Focused Fund
What is the current NAV of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹16.456. The Regular plan NAV is ₹15.368, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
The Direct plan returned −7.60% in 1 year, +11.78% a year over 3 years. The Regular plan returned −8.98% in 1 year, +10.05% a year over 3 years. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.85% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.35% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 21-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
Edelweiss Focused Fund managed ₹959.31 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were ICICIBANK (7.84%), HDFCBANK (5.96%), RELIANCE (5.35%), LT (5.28%), MARICO (4.83%). The fund held 29 securities in all.
What did Edelweiss Focused Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It reduced 1.
How do I invest in Edelweiss Focused Fund?
Through Edelweiss Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Edelweiss Focused Fund?
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Edelweiss Focused Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.