Skip to content

Launch offerPay once, own it forever. Lifetime plans from ₹4,999, capped at the first 200 members.See lifetime plans →

Popular

    Top Debt Mutual Funds (2026)

    Returns as on the latest NAV, Direct plans · AUM as on 30-09-2026

    A debt fund lends money to governments, banks and companies by buying their bonds and money market papers. It earns the interest, and its value moves when interest rates change: the longer its papers run, the more it moves.

    Total AUM
    ₹18,10,156 Cr
    As on 30-09-2026
    Funds
    332
    From 43 fund houses
    Categories
    15
    Set by SEBI
    Average 3Y return
    6.9%
    A year, Direct plans

    Debt Fund Categories

    OvernightOnly in debt and money market papers that mature the next business day.321,19,654+5.25%+6.01%+5.76%+5.34%
    LiquidOnly in debt and money market papers that mature within 91 days.426,45,910+6.23%+6.66%+6.18%+5.85%
    Ultra ShortDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 3 to 6 months.271,20,957+6.00%+6.82%+6.27%+6.43%
    Low DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 6 to 12 months. SEBI now calls this category Ultra Short to Short Term, and most of its funds carry that name.251,07,375+5.79%+7.22%+6.58%+6.73%
    Money MarketMoney market papers that mature within 1 year.272,88,408+6.35%+7.24%+6.68%+6.60%
    Short DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 1 to 3 years.261,03,970+4.11%+6.88%+6.62%+6.89%
    Medium DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 3 to 4 years.1325,023+4.72%+7.66%+6.88%+6.78%
    Medium to Long DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 4 to 7 years.139,807+2.86%+6.52%+5.71%+6.19%
    Long DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of more than 7 years.1110,944+0.63%+5.83%+5.21%+6.46%
    Dynamic BondDebt of any maturity: the fund manager changes the duration as interest rates move.2229,367+3.05%+6.70%+5.98%+6.68%
    Corporate BondAt least 80% in corporate bonds rated AA+ or higher.211,69,291+4.00%+7.02%+6.20%+6.98%
    Credit RiskAt least 65% in corporate bonds rated below AA+, which pay more for the higher risk of default.1322,116+7.84%+9.41%+9.83%+6.82%
    Banking & PSUAt least 80% in debt of banks, public sector undertakings and public financial institutions.2072,672+4.04%+6.88%+6.22%+6.95%
    GiltAt least 80% in government securities.2833,431+2.12%+6.19%+5.46%+6.64%
    FloaterAt least 65% in floating rate debt, whose interest moves with market rates.1251,232+5.43%+7.47%+6.73%+7.16%

    Each return is the simple average of the category's funds, Direct plans. 3, 5 and 10 year figures are a rate a year. Open a category to see all its funds.

    Top 25 Debt Funds by 3 Year Return

    Category
    DSP Credit Risk FundCredit Risk326+10.33%+13.69%+13.34%+8.62%0.42%
    Aditya Birla Sun Life Credit Risk FundCredit Risk1,657+11.12%+12.89%+10.77%+9.17%0.80%
    HSBC Credit Risk FundCredit Risk441+5.68%+11.54%----0.84%
    Aditya Birla Sun Life Medium Term FundMedium Duration3,370+7.48%+10.39%+12.54%+8.95%0.83%
    Bank of India Credit Risk FundCredit Risk74+16.97%+10.00%+27.83%+2.38%0.61%
    ICICI Prudential Credit Risk FundCredit Risk6,320+6.83%+8.82%+7.88%+8.30%0.80%
    Invesco India Credit Risk FundCredit Risk167+6.99%+8.76%+8.34%+6.44%0.28%
    Nippon India Credit Risk FundCredit Risk1,708+6.93%+8.71%+7.83%+6.47%0.61%
    Kotak Medium Term FundMedium Duration1,912+5.09%+8.61%+7.20%+7.35%0.67%
    Axis Credit Risk FundCredit Risk378+7.24%+8.61%+7.61%+7.60%0.82%
    Bandhan Gilt FundGilt1,686+7.50%+8.37%+6.46%+7.66%0.57%
    Kotak Credit Risk FundCredit Risk769+5.95%+8.31%+6.63%+7.24%0.81%
    SBI Credit Risk FundCredit Risk2,182+7.14%+8.30%+7.62%+7.69%0.90%
    Axis Floating Interest Rates FundFloater149+6.06%+8.24%+7.11%--0.22%
    Nippon India Medium Term FundMedium Duration146+4.94%+8.23%+6.75%+3.51%0.50%
    Axis Medium Term FundMedium Duration1,972+5.40%+8.16%+7.20%+7.69%0.71%
    ICICI Prudential Medium Term FundMedium Duration5,331+5.75%+8.16%+7.21%+7.75%0.73%
    Bandhan Dynamic Term FundDynamic Bond1,910+6.90%+8.03%+6.22%+7.27%0.79%
    HDFC Credit Risk FundCredit Risk7,631+6.18%+8.02%+7.04%+7.76%1.01%
    Franklin India Floating Interest Rates FundFloater256+5.89%+7.92%+7.15%+6.90%0.38%
    Franklin India Corporate Bond FundCorporate Bond1,409+5.32%+7.80%+6.72%+7.49%0.26%
    360 ONE Dynamic Term FundDynamic Bond549+3.58%+7.74%+6.58%+7.01%0.34%
    HSBC Ultra Short to Short Term FundLow Duration847+5.86%+7.71%----0.40%
    HDFC Medium Term FundMedium Duration3,499+5.43%+7.71%+6.68%+7.36%0.70%
    Kotak Dynamic Term FundDynamic Bond2,219+4.69%+7.68%+6.44%+7.53%0.61%

    Funds with a 3 year record, ranked by the 3 year return of their Direct plan. 3, 5 and 10 year figures are a rate a year. Expense ratio: Direct plan, from AMFI.

    Which Debt Funds Are Gaining or Losing Investor Money?

    Net investor money in September 2026

    Highest Inflow

    Highest Outflow

    Our calculation from official figures. Each fund's AUM change from 31-08-2026 to 30-09-2026, less the part its NAV move explains. A dividend the fund paid out counts as money out.

    How Debt Funds Are Sorted

    SEBI sorts debt funds by how long their papers run, measured as Macaulay duration (overnight, liquid, ultra short to long duration), or by who they lend to (corporate bonds, credit risk, banks and public sector, government securities).

    • OvernightOnly in debt and money market papers that mature the next business day.
    • LiquidOnly in debt and money market papers that mature within 91 days.
    • Ultra ShortDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 3 to 6 months.
    • Low DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 6 to 12 months. SEBI now calls this category Ultra Short to Short Term, and most of its funds carry that name.
    • Money MarketMoney market papers that mature within 1 year.
    • Short DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 1 to 3 years.
    • Medium DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 3 to 4 years.
    • Medium to Long DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of 4 to 7 years.
    • Long DurationDebt and money market papers, with a Macaulay duration of more than 7 years.
    • Dynamic BondDebt of any maturity: the fund manager changes the duration as interest rates move.
    • Corporate BondAt least 80% in corporate bonds rated AA+ or higher.
    • Credit RiskAt least 65% in corporate bonds rated below AA+, which pay more for the higher risk of default.
    • Banking & PSUAt least 80% in debt of banks, public sector undertakings and public financial institutions.
    • GiltAt least 80% in government securities.
    • FloaterAt least 65% in floating rate debt, whose interest moves with market rates.

    How Debt Funds Are Taxed

    When you sellTax on the gain
    Units bought on or after 01-04-2023Your slab rate, however long you hold them
    Units bought before 01-04-2023, within 2 yearsYour slab rate
    Units bought before 01-04-2023, after 2 years12.5% of the gain

    IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate. Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). This is general information, not tax advice.

    Debt Mutual Funds: Frequently Asked Questions

    Which are the top debt mutual funds?

    By 3 year return: 1. DSP Credit Risk Fund (13.7% a year), 2. Aditya Birla Sun Life Credit Risk Fund (12.9% a year), 3. HSBC Credit Risk Fund (11.5% a year), 4. Aditya Birla Sun Life Medium Term Fund (10.4% a year), 5. Bank of India Credit Risk Fund (10.0% a year). Past returns do not promise future returns.

    How many debt mutual funds are there?

    332 debt funds are open for investment, from 43 fund houses, in 15 categories.

    What is a debt fund?

    A debt fund lends money to governments, banks and companies by buying their bonds and money market papers. It earns the interest, and its value moves when interest rates change: the longer its papers run, the more it moves.

    Which debt fund category has the highest return?

    Credit Risk: 9.4% a year on average over 3 years, across its funds' Direct plans.

    Which is the largest debt fund category?

    Liquid, with ₹6,45,910 Cr across 42 funds on 30-09-2026.

    Which debt fund has the lowest expense ratio?

    Aditya Birla Sun Life Overnight Fund, at 0.05% a year (Direct plan), as reported to AMFI.

    How are debt funds taxed?

    For units bought on or after 01-04-2023, the gain is added to your income and taxed at your slab rate, however long you hold them.

    This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.

    Track your debt funds in WealthGamma

    Add your funds once. WealthGamma updates their value every day and shows them next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.

    PAN not required · No broker linking · No OTPs