Tata Housing Opportunities Fund is a Thematic fund run by Tata Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹451 Cr of investors' money. In the 3 years to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned 6.5% a year and its Regular plan returned 4.8% a year. Its benchmark, Nifty Housing TRI, returned 10.0% a year over the same 3 years.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹14.97
▼ 0.23% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹13.95
▼ 0.23% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.06%Direct2.61%Regular
1.06%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
3 year return
6.5%Direct4.8%Regular
6.5%
A year
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹14.97 (down 0.23% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹13.95 (down 0.23% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹14.9723
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Returns vs Nifty Housing TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−1.69%
−7.20%
−2.57%
−8.38%
+6.50%
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−1.82%
−7.57%
−3.34%
−9.83%
+4.76%
--
--
Nifty Housing TRI
−1.55%
−7.30%
−6.12%
−7.00%
+9.97%
--
--
Thematic average
−2.09%
−4.52%
+0.86%
−1.22%
+13.76%
--
--
Best in Thematic
+11.54%
+11.27%
+22.16%
+75.71%
+54.78%
--
--
Worst in Thematic
−16.05%
−11.74%
−13.97%
−22.44%
−4.46%
--
--
Rank in Thematic
100/235
182/232
149/232
160/215
121/133
--
--
Category rows compare the Direct plans of 235 Thematic funds. Rank 1 is the highest return.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty Housing TRI
2026to date
−5.64%
−6.88%
−5.09%
2025
−1.97%
−3.58%
+7.46%
2024
+14.02%
+12.12%
+8.38%
2023
+41.57%
+39.16%
+25.09%
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 3-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 280 periods, one for each trading day from 09-09-2025 to 30-10-2026.
0%5%10%15%20%
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)
Nifty Housing TRI
Oct 2022 to Oct 2025Dec 2022 to Dec 2025Mar 2023 to Mar 2026May 2023 to May 2026Jul 2023 to Jul 2026Sept 2023 to Sept 2026
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)Nifty Housing TRI
0%
0%
Below 0%
0%
0%
0-5%
21%
11%
5-10%
37%
58%
10-15%
42%
31%
15-20%
0%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
770
5.1%
−12.1%
47.1%
33%
8.3%
33%
2 years
528
12.7%
−7.5%
34.6%
21%
15.3%
21%
3 years
280
13.2%
5.6%
18.5%
0%
13.8%
35%
Every SIP holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
38
7.3%
−26.3%
51.4%
24%
10.0%
37%
2 years
26
4.1%
−12.4%
39.2%
27%
7.6%
23%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty Housing TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty Housing TRI
Return (CAGR)
−8.38%
−7.00%
Standard deviation
16.36%
17.05%
Sharpe ratio
-0.83
-0.72
Sortino ratio
-1.11
-0.96
Maximum drawdown
−17.6%
(31-03-2026)
−14.1%
(23-03-2026)
Beta
0.93
1.00
Alpha
−2.20%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty Housing TRI
Return (CAGR)
+6.50%
+9.97%
Standard deviation
15.86%
17.08%
Sharpe ratio
0.03
0.23
Sortino ratio
0.04
0.31
Maximum drawdown
−24.2%
(28-02-2025)
−19.9%
(28-02-2025)
Beta
0.86
1.00
Alpha
−2.93%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2023 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty Housing TRI
Return (CAGR)
+10.06%
+8.20%
Standard deviation
14.37%
15.98%
Sharpe ratio
0.27
0.13
Sortino ratio
0.36
0.17
Maximum drawdown
−24.2%
(28-02-2025)
−19.9%
(28-02-2025)
Beta
0.82
1.00
Alpha
+2.23%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 09-09-2022 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)
Nifty Housing TRI
2023202420252026
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)Nifty Housing TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)
−24.2%
23-09-2024
28-02-2025
Not yet
--
−15.5%
Nifty Housing TRI
−19.9%
26-09-2024
28-02-2025
Not yet
--
−9.1%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 09-09-2022, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty Housing TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund vs Other Thematic Funds
The five Thematic funds with the best three year return, and this fund. Direct plans.
AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Thematic median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.75%
0.05%
0.00%
0.26%
1.06%
1.18%
80/235
Regular
2.09%
0.05%
0.00%
0.47%
2.61%
2.41%
168/235
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Thematic funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−9.83%
−8.38%
1.45%
₹90,170
₹91,620
3 years
4.76%
6.50%
1.74% a year
₹1,14,971
₹1,20,795
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 09-09-2022 to 30-10-2026: 50 instalments, ₹5,00,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planTata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)
₹5,00,000
₹5,47,972
₹47,972
4.4%
Regular planTata Housing Opportunities Fund (Regular)
Direct planTata Housing Opportunities Fund (Direct)Regular planTata Housing Opportunities Fund (Regular)Nifty Housing TRICategory averageCategory average, 235 Thematic fundsAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI and the category average, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
95.8%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
95.8%
94.5%
Cash and others
4.2%
4.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
56.8%
45.7%
Mid Cap
16.1%
19.6%
Small Cap
22.9%
24.1%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Thematic funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks22.8%
Consumer Durables15.1%
Cement & Cement Products12.8%
Realty9.4%
Ferrous Metals7.8%
Power7.5%
Construction5.6%
Industrial Products4.7%
Finance4.0%
Gas3.8%
The ten largest of 11 sectors. The other 1 add up to 2.4%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
21.9%
22.4%
22.8%
+0.9%
Consumer Durables
15.7%
15.8%
15.1%
−0.6%
Cement & Cement Products
12.9%
12.7%
12.8%
−0.1%
Realty
9.7%
9.7%
9.4%
−0.3%
Ferrous Metals
7.2%
7.6%
7.8%
+0.6%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC BANK LTD
Banks
9.38%
0.0%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD
Cement & Cement Products
8.45%
0.0%
ICICI BANK LTD
Banks
7.04%
0.0%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD
Construction
5.57%
0.0%
NTPC LTD
Power
5.44%
0.0%
PRESTIGE ESTATES PROJECTS LTD
Realty
5.09%
0.0%
JSW STEEL LTD
Ferrous Metals
4.86%
0.0%
VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD
Industrial Products
4.70%
0.0%
PETRONET LNG LTD
Gas
3.79%
0.0%
AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD
Cement & Cement Products
3.37%
0.0%
PG ELECTROPLAST LTD
Consumer Durables
3.17%
0.0%
ASIAN PAINTS LTD
Consumer Durables
3.15%
0.0%
VOLTAS LTD
Consumer Durables
2.73%
0.0%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD
Banks
2.64%
0.0%
DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD
Electrical Equipment
2.42%
0.0%
KEYSTONE REALTORS LTD
Realty
2.27%
0.0%
ORIENT ELECTRIC LTD
Consumer Durables
2.26%
0.0%
HOME FIRST FINANCE COMPANY INDIA LTD
Finance
2.25%
0.0%
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD
Power
2.07%
0.0%
STATE BANK OF INDIA
Banks
1.92%
0.0%
TATA STEEL LTD
Ferrous Metals
1.82%
0.0%
IDFC FIRST BANK LTD
Banks
1.82%
0.0%
AAVAS FINANCIERS LTD
Finance
1.73%
0.0%
GODREJ PROPERTIES LTD
Realty
1.52%
0.0%
JSW DULUX LTD
Consumer Durables
1.47%
0.0%
BAJAJ ELECTRICALS LTD
Consumer Durables
1.19%
0.0%
LG ELECTRONICS INDIA LTD
Consumer Durables
1.15%
0.0%
JINDAL STEEL LTD
Ferrous Metals
1.10%
0.0%
THE RAMCO CEMENTS LTD
Cement & Cement Products
0.96%
0.0%
TARC LTD
Realty
0.48%
0.0%
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.06%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.61%
Category
Thematic
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty Housing TRI
Launch date
02-09-2022
Minimum investment
₹5,000
Minimum additional investment
₹1,000
AUM
₹450.84 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
150532
ISIN (Direct)
INF277KA1497
Scheme code (Regular)
150537
ISIN (Regular)
INF277KA1521
NAV history
From 09-09-2022, 4.1 years
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days.
Tax on Tata Housing Opportunities Fund returns
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹14.9723
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW Payout
₹14.9723
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW Reinvestment
₹14.9723
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹13.9518
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW Payout
₹13.9518
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW Reinvestment
₹13.9518
30-10-2026
About Tata Housing Opportunities Fund
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund is a mutual fund from Tata Mutual Fund. Its category is Thematic. It was launched on 02-09-2022. Its benchmark is Nifty Housing TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Fund Manager
Aditya Bagul
Fund manager of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund, since 01-07-2025
Kapil Malhotra
Fund manager of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund, since 01-07-2025
Hasmukh Vishariya
Fund manager of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund, since 01-03-2025
Murthy Nagarajan
Fund manager of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund, since 16-08-2022
Frequently Asked Questions for Tata Housing Opportunities Fund
What is the current NAV of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹14.9723. The Regular plan NAV is ₹13.9518, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan returned −8.38% in 1 year, +6.50% a year over 3 years. The Regular plan returned −9.83% in 1 year, +4.76% a year over 3 years. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.06% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.61% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
Tata Housing Opportunities Fund managed ₹450.84 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (9.38%), ULTRACEMCO (8.45%), ICICIBANK (7.04%), LT (5.57%), NTPC (5.44%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
How do I invest in Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
Through Tata Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹5,000. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
What is the exit load of Tata Housing Opportunities Fund?
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Tata Housing Opportunities Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.