Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹27 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.75
▼ 0.73% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.72
▼ 0.74% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.68%Direct1.00%Regular
0.68%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
6 month return
−0.2%Direct−0.4%Regular
−0.2%
Total
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.75 (down 0.73% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.72 (down 0.74% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.746
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Returns vs Nifty500 Momentum 50 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−2.40%
−1.52%
−0.23%
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−2.44%
−1.60%
−0.39%
--
--
--
--
Nifty500 Momentum 50 TRI
−2.38%
−1.46%
+0.10%
−3.61%
--
--
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty500 Momentum 50 TRI
2026to date
−2.03%
−2.30%
−1.59%
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.16%
0.05%
0.01%
0.45%
0.68%
Regular
0.44%
0.05%
0.01%
0.50%
1.00%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.9%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
99.9%
Cash and others
0.1%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
42.9%
Mid Cap
35.7%
Small Cap
21.3%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Electrical Equipment17.8%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology13.7%
Industrial Products12.6%
Capital Markets11.4%
Non - Ferrous Metals8.3%
Power7.6%
Finance6.1%
Banks6.1%
Auto Components4.2%
Telecom - Services4.2%
The ten largest of 18 sectors. The other 8 add up to 7.8%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Electrical Equipment
18.0%
18.2%
17.8%
−0.2%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
12.9%
13.0%
13.7%
+0.8%
Industrial Products
12.6%
12.7%
12.6%
0.0%
Capital Markets
10.9%
11.3%
11.4%
+0.4%
Non - Ferrous Metals
8.5%
8.6%
8.3%
−0.2%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 50 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Laurus Labs Ltd
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
6.17%
+6.3%
MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED
Capital Markets
5.86%
+6.3%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED
Finance
4.87%
+6.3%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
4.87%
+6.3%
ADANI POWER LTD
Power
4.48%
+6.3%
Cummins India Ltd.
Industrial Products
4.32%
+6.3%
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LIMITED
Electrical Equipment
4.20%
+6.3%
BSE LTD
Capital Markets
4.02%
+6.3%
FEDERAL BANK LTD.
Banks
3.55%
+6.7%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
3.43%
+6.3%
BHARAT FORGE LTD.
Auto Components
3.01%
+6.3%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
2.86%
+6.3%
HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD.
Electrical Equipment
2.74%
+6.8%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.69%
+6.7%
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD.
Power
2.63%
+6.3%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
2.50%
+6.3%
polycab India Limited
Industrial Products
2.34%
+6.2%
HFCL LTD
Telecom - Services
2.32%
+5.7%
Welspun Corp Limited
Industrial Products
2.16%
+6.3%
ATHER ENERGY LTD
Automobiles
2.10%
+6.3%
Vodafone Idea Ltd
Telecom - Services
1.91%
+6.3%
ABB India Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
1.74%
+6.6%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.66%
+6.3%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
1.58%
+6.3%
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD.
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
1.58%
+6.3%
Ami Organics Ltd
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.47%
+6.3%
Apar Industries Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
1.46%
+6.7%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.
Industrial Products
1.45%
+6.4%
KEI Industries Ltd.
Industrial Products
1.34%
+6.7%
KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD.
Banks
1.34%
+6.3%
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD
Finance
1.27%
+6.3%
Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.
Capital Markets
1.18%
+6.3%
SAI LIFE SCIENCES LIMITED
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.03%
+6.3%
HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD.
Non - Ferrous Metals
0.93%
+6.3%
Thermax Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
0.88%
+6.3%
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
Banks
0.81%
+6.3%
SYRMA SGS TECHNOLOGY LTD
Industrial Manufacturing
0.80%
+6.3%
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LTD
Auto Components
0.76%
+6.0%
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.
Transport Services
0.75%
+6.3%
Granules India Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
0.69%
+6.3%
Finolex Cables Ltd.
Industrial Products
0.55%
+6.3%
NLC India Ltd. (Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.)
Power
0.48%
+6.3%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd
Electrical Equipment
0.48%
+6.4%
NETWEB TECHNOLOGIES INDIA LTD.
IT - Services
0.48%
+6.1%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LTD.
Auto Components
0.47%
+6.3%
R R KABEL LTD
Industrial Products
0.44%
+6.2%
RBL BANK LTD.
Banks
0.44%
+6.3%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd
Capital Markets
0.38%
+6.4%
HONASA CONSUMER LTD.
Personal Products
0.29%
+6.3%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
Minerals and Mining
0.18%
+6.2%
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Laurus Labs Ltd
↑Added
+6.3%
6.17%
MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED
↑Added
+6.3%
5.86%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED
↑Added
+6.3%
4.87%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
4.87%
ADANI POWER LTD
↑Added
+6.3%
4.48%
Cummins India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
4.32%
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LIMITED
↑Added
+6.3%
4.20%
BSE LTD
↑Added
+6.3%
4.02%
FEDERAL BANK LTD.
↑Added
+6.7%
3.55%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
3.43%
BHARAT FORGE LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
3.01%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
2.86%
HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD.
↑Added
+6.8%
2.74%
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
2.63%
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
↑Added
+6.7%
2.69%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
2.50%
polycab India Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
2.34%
HFCL LTD
↑Added
+5.7%
2.32%
ATHER ENERGY LTD
↑Added
+6.3%
2.10%
Welspun Corp Limited
↑Added
+6.3%
2.16%
Vodafone Idea Ltd
↑Added
+6.3%
1.91%
ABB India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.6%
1.74%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
↑Added
+6.3%
1.66%
KEI Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.7%
1.34%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
1.58%
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
1.58%
Ami Organics Ltd
↑Added
+6.3%
1.47%
Apar Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.7%
1.46%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.
↑Added
+6.4%
1.45%
KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
1.34%
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD
↑Added
+6.3%
1.27%
Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
1.18%
SAI LIFE SCIENCES LIMITED
↑Added
+6.3%
1.03%
HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.93%
Thermax Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.88%
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
↑Added
+6.3%
0.81%
SYRMA SGS TECHNOLOGY LTD
↑Added
+6.3%
0.80%
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LTD
↑Added
+6.0%
0.76%
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.75%
Granules India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.69%
Finolex Cables Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.55%
NETWEB TECHNOLOGIES INDIA LTD.
↑Added
+6.1%
0.48%
R R KABEL LTD
↑Added
+6.2%
0.44%
NLC India Ltd. (Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.)
↑Added
+6.3%
0.48%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd
↑Added
+6.4%
0.48%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.47%
RBL BANK LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.44%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd
↑Added
+6.4%
0.38%
HONASA CONSUMER LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
0.29%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
0.18%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.68%
Expense ratio (Regular)
1.00%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 Momentum 50 TRI
Launch date
11-12-2025
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹26.53 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154032
ISIN (Direct)
INF174KA1YC8
Scheme code (Regular)
154030
ISIN (Regular)
INF174KA1YF1
NAV history
From 18-12-2025, 0.9 years
Exit load
NIL
Tax on Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund returns
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.746
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW Payout Reinvestment
₹9.746
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.717
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW Payout Reinvestment
₹9.717
30-10-2026
About Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund is a mutual fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 11-12-2025. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 Momentum 50 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 50 securities.
Fund Manager
Satish Dondapati
Fund manager of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund
Abhishek Bisen
Fund manager of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund
Jeetu Valechha Sonar
Fund manager of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund
Frequently Asked Questions for Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.746. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.717, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.68% a year. The Regular plan charges 1.00% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund managed ₹26.53 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were LAURUSLABS (6.17%), MCX (5.86%), SHRIRAMFIN (4.87%), HINDALCO (4.87%), ADANIPOWER (4.48%). The fund held 50 securities in all.
What did Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 50.
How do I invest in Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
Through Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
What is the exit load of Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund?
NIL
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Kotak Nifty500 Momentum 50 Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.