Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme is a mutual fund run by Nippon India Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹138 Cr of investors' money. In the 3 years to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned 6.4% a year and its Regular plan returned 5.3% a year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹22.75
▼ 0.14% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹19.70
▼ 0.14% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.98%Direct2.11%Regular
0.98%
A year
Riskometer
Not available
Set by the fund house
3 year return
6.4%Direct5.3%Regular
6.4%
A year
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹22.75 (down 0.14% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹19.70 (down 0.14% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹22.7502
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Returns
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−0.70%
−3.53%
+0.12%
−1.77%
+6.39%
+5.81%
+6.84%
This fund (Regular)
−0.80%
−3.80%
−0.43%
−2.84%
+5.25%
+4.66%
+5.58%
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds. The fund house names no benchmark we can show.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
2026to date
−1.89%
−2.78%
2025
+4.43%
+3.28%
2024
+12.34%
+11.19%
2023
+11.45%
+10.23%
2022
+3.07%
+1.93%
2021
+6.01%
+4.69%
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 3-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 2,106 periods, one for each trading day from 14-02-2018 to 30-10-2026.
0%5%10%15%
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
Oct 2015 to Oct 2018Apr 2017 to Apr 2020Oct 2018 to Oct 2021Apr 2020 to Apr 2023Sept 2021 to Sept 2024Feb 2023 to Feb 2026
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
0%
Below 0%
1%
0-5%
90%
5-10%
9%
10-15%
0%
15-20%
0%
20-25%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
1 year
2,589
8.1%
−3.4%
18.5%
7%
2 years
2,349
8.2%
1.0%
14.9%
0%
3 years
2,106
8.1%
4.1%
12.6%
0%
5 years
1,623
8.2%
5.2%
10.2%
0%
7 years
1,140
8.1%
6.9%
9.5%
0%
10 years
412
8.3%
6.8%
8.9%
0%
Every SIP holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
1 year
129
8.2%
−6.7%
21.8%
11%
2 years
117
8.7%
−0.7%
15.7%
1%
3 years
105
7.9%
2.7%
13.2%
0%
5 years
81
8.2%
5.4%
10.8%
0%
7 years
57
7.8%
6.1%
10.1%
0%
10 years
21
8.2%
6.7%
9.0%
0%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)This fund
Return (CAGR)
−1.77%
Standard deviation
5.34%
Sharpe ratio
-1.31
Sortino ratio
-1.76
Maximum drawdown
−4.9%
(02-04-2026)
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls.
Measure
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)This fund
Return (CAGR)
+6.39%
Standard deviation
4.56%
Sharpe ratio
0.08
Sortino ratio
0.11
Maximum drawdown
−4.9%
(02-04-2026)
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2023 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls.
Measure
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)This fund
Return (CAGR)
+5.81%
Standard deviation
4.64%
Sharpe ratio
0.00
Sortino ratio
0.00
Maximum drawdown
−7.4%
(17-06-2022)
From daily NAVs, 29-10-2021 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls.
Measure
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)This fund
Return (CAGR)
+6.84%
Standard deviation
4.92%
Sharpe ratio
0.29
Sortino ratio
0.41
Maximum drawdown
−7.4%
(17-06-2022)
From daily NAVs, 28-10-2016 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls.
Measure
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)This fund
Return (CAGR)
+7.26%
Standard deviation
4.82%
Sharpe ratio
0.34
Sortino ratio
0.47
Maximum drawdown
−7.4%
(17-06-2022)
From daily NAVs, 13-02-2015 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−8%−6%−4%−2%0%
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
201620182020202220242026
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
−7.4%
15-11-2021
17-06-2022
07-09-2022
3 months
−4.3%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 13-02-2015, adjusted for unit splits. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-09-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.83%
0.00%
0.00%
0.15%
0.98%
Regular
1.79%
0.00%
0.00%
0.32%
2.11%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−2.84%
−1.77%
1.07%
₹97,160
₹98,230
3 years
5.25%
6.39%
1.14% a year
₹1,16,591
₹1,20,421
5 years
4.66%
5.81%
1.15% a year
₹1,25,575
₹1,32,627
10 years
5.58%
6.84%
1.26% a year
₹1,72,114
₹1,93,793
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 13-02-2015 to 30-10-2026: 141 instalments, ₹14,10,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
₹14,10,000
₹21,33,481
₹7,23,481
6.8%
Regular planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Regular)
₹14,10,000
₹19,74,190
₹5,64,190
5.6%
₹0₹5.0 L₹10.0 L₹15.0 L₹20.0 L₹25.0 L
Direct planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)
Regular planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Regular)
Amount invested
201620182020202220242026
Direct planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Direct)Regular planNippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme (Regular)Amount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
74.9%Debt
Asset
Fund
Debt
74.9%
Equity
19.2%
Cash and others
5.9%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
17.2%
Mid Cap
0.9%
Small Cap
1.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Credit rating
Bonds and money market papers by credit rating, % of the fund.
Rating
Fund
Sovereign
74.9%
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks7.6%
Petroleum Products1.5%
Auto Components1.3%
Construction1.3%
Power1.1%
IT - Software1.1%
Consumer Durables1.0%
Retailing1.0%
Automobiles0.8%
Industrial Products0.7%
The ten largest of 15 sectors. The other 5 add up to 1.6%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
7.8%
8.0%
7.6%
−0.2%
Petroleum Products
1.6%
1.6%
1.5%
−0.1%
Auto Components
1.2%
1.4%
1.3%
+0.1%
Construction
1.3%
1.3%
1.3%
0.0%
Power
1.1%
1.1%
1.1%
0.0%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 28 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector / Rating
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
7.06% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
30.72%
6.68% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
17.08%
8.13% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
16.12%
8.17% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
4.98%
6.36% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
3.55%
ICICI Bank Limited
Banks
2.87%
0.0%
State Bank of India
Banks
2.08%
0.0%
8.3% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
1.66%
HDFC Bank Limited
Banks
1.54%
0.0%
Reliance Industries Limited
Petroleum Products
1.54%
0.0%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Construction
1.29%
0.0%
Axis Bank Limited
Banks
1.15%
0.0%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
Auto Components
1.13%
0.0%
NTPC Limited
Power
1.11%
0.0%
Eternal Limited
Retailing
0.99%
0.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Automobiles
0.85%
0.0%
8.83% Government of India · Government security
SOVEREIGN
0.82%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
Consumer Durables
0.71%
0.0%
Cummins India Limited
Industrial Products
0.69%
0.0%
Infosys Limited
IT - Software
0.66%
0.0%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.44%
0.0%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
IT - Software
0.44%
0.0%
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited
Insurance
0.43%
0.0%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited
Consumer Durables
0.30%
0.0%
Kaynes Technology India Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
0.28%
0.0%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
0.26%
0.0%
Tube Investments of India Limited
Auto Components
0.21%
0.0%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
Healthcare Services
0.18%
0.0%
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.98%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.11%
Category
Not available
Risk
Not available
Benchmark
Not available
Launch date
Not available
Minimum investment
Not available
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹138.31 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
Not available
Scheme code (Direct)
133569
ISIN (Direct)
INF204KA1C30
Scheme code (Regular)
133572
ISIN (Regular)
INF204KA1C22
NAV history
From 13-02-2015, 11.7 years
Exit load
Not available
Tax on Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme returns
How the gain is taxed depends on what the fund holds. A fund with 65% or more in Indian stocks is taxed as an equity fund: 20% within 1 year, 12.5% after, on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year.
A fund with 65% or more in debt is taxed at your slab rate. Any other fund: your slab rate within 2 years, 12.5% after.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Bonus
₹22.7502
30-10-2026
direct
Growth
₹22.7502
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹22.7502
30-10-2026
regular
Bonus
₹19.703
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹19.703
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹19.7057
30-10-2026
About Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme is a mutual fund from Nippon India Mutual Fund. At the end of September 2026 it held 28 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme
What is the current NAV of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹22.7502. The Regular plan NAV is ₹19.703, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
The Direct plan returned −1.77% in 1 year, +6.39% a year over 3 years, +5.81% a year over 5 years. The Regular plan returned −2.84% in 1 year, +5.25% a year over 3 years, +4.66% a year over 5 years. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
The Direct plan charges 0.98% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.11% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-09-2026.
What is the AUM of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme managed ₹138.31 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were 7.06% Government of India (30.72%), 6.68% Government of India (17.08%), 8.13% Government of India (16.12%), 8.17% Government of India (4.98%), 6.36% Government of India (3.55%). The fund held 28 securities in all.
How do I invest in Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
Through Nippon India Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
What is the difference between the Direct and Regular plan of Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme?
Both plans hold the same investments. The Regular plan pays a commission to the distributor who sold it, so it charges more. The Direct plan charges 0.98% a year and the Regular plan 2.11%. The lower charge is why the Direct plan's NAV is higher.
Which sectors does Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme invest in?
At the end of September 2026 its largest sectors were Banks (7.64%), Petroleum Products (1.54%), Auto Components (1.34%).
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.