Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF is a mutual fund run by Mirae Asset Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹183 Cr of investors' money.
NAV
₹72.90
▼ 2.09% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.64%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
6 month return
−1.2%
Total
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: ₹72.90 (down 2.09% that day).
This fund
₹72.9016
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Returns vs BSE India Defence TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund
−5.75%
−5.43%
−1.24%
--
--
--
--
BSE India Defence TRI
−5.72%
−5.35%
−1.06%
+6.31%
+34.92%
+40.93%
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Fund
--
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.64%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.0%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
58.9%
Mid Cap
16.0%
Small Cap
25.2%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Aerospace & Defense53.5%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals13.3%
Industrial Manufacturing8.6%
Construction5.1%
Automobiles5.0%
Metals & Minerals Trading5.0%
Auto Components3.4%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.0%
Industrial Products1.3%
Electrical Equipment1.0%
The ten largest of 12 sectors. The other 2 add up to 0.7%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Aerospace & Defense
52.1%
52.0%
53.5%
+1.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
12.9%
13.7%
13.3%
+0.3%
Industrial Manufacturing
9.6%
9.8%
8.6%
−1.0%
Construction
4.8%
4.7%
5.1%
+0.3%
Automobiles
5.5%
5.1%
5.0%
−0.5%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 33 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
15.45%
+23.5%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
14.96%
+3.4%
Solar Industries India Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
13.29%
+5.0%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
Construction
5.13%
+22.6%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
5.02%
+15.1%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.
Metals & Minerals Trading
5.02%
−1.8%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.
Industrial Manufacturing
4.51%
+5.0%
Astra Microwave Products Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
3.85%
+5.0%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
3.48%
+7.1%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
Industrial Manufacturing
3.09%
+5.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd.
Auto Components
3.01%
+9.8%
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
2.83%
+5.0%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
2.54%
+9.8%
Zen Technologies Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
2.06%
+5.0%
Aequs Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.99%
+134.7%
Apollo Micro Systems Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.84%
+6.8%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.74%
+5.0%
Paras Defence And Space Technologies Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.30%
+5.0%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.11%
+5.0%
MTAR technologies Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
0.98%
+10.7%
Cyient DLM Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
0.97%
+5.0%
PTC Industries Ltd.
Industrial Products
0.78%
+9.8%
LMW Ltd.
Industrial Manufacturing
0.73%
+20.3%
Ideaforge Technology Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
0.65%
+20.5%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
0.60%
+5.0%
HBL Engineering Ltd.
Industrial Products
0.53%
+9.8%
Arvind Ltd.
Textiles & Apparels
0.49%
+13.9%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
0.49%
+5.0%
BEML Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0.45%
+9.8%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.
Auto Components
0.42%
+10.4%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd.
Industrial Manufacturing
0.31%
+9.9%
DCX Systems Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
0.24%
+5.0%
Jk Paper Ltd.
Paper, Forest & Jute Products
0.17%
+4.7%
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
↑Added
+3.4%
14.96%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
↑Added
+23.5%
15.45%
Solar Industries India Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
13.29%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.
↓Reduced
−1.8%
5.02%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
4.51%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
↑Added
+15.1%
5.02%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
↑Added
+22.6%
5.13%
Astra Microwave Products Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
3.85%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.
↑Added
+7.1%
3.48%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
3.09%
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
2.83%
Bharat Forge Ltd.
↑Added
+9.8%
3.01%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.
↑Added
+9.8%
2.54%
Zen Technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
2.06%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
1.74%
Aequs Ltd.
↑Added
+134.7%
1.99%
Apollo Micro Systems Ltd.
↑Added
+6.8%
1.84%
Paras Defence And Space Technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
1.30%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
1.11%
MTAR technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+10.7%
0.98%
Cyient DLM Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
0.97%
PTC Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+9.8%
0.78%
LMW Ltd.
↑Added
+20.3%
0.73%
Ideaforge Technology Ltd.
↑Added
+20.5%
0.65%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
0.60%
HBL Engineering Ltd.
↑Added
+9.8%
0.53%
Arvind Ltd.
↑Added
+13.9%
0.49%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
0.49%
BEML Ltd.
↑Added
+9.8%
0.45%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.
↑Added
+10.4%
0.42%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd.
↑Added
+9.9%
0.31%
DCX Systems Ltd.
↑Added
+5.0%
0.24%
Jk Paper Ltd.
↑Added
+4.7%
0.17%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.64%
Category
ETF
Risk
Very High
Launch date
13-02-2026
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹183.08 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code
154182
ISIN
INF769K01QC2
NAV history
From 16-02-2026, 0.7 years
Benchmark
BSE India Defence TRI (Total Return Index)
Minimum investment
On exchange in multiple of 1 unit. With AMC: In multiples of 5,000 units
Exit load
NIL
Tax on Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF returns
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
About Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF is a mutual fund from Mirae Asset Mutual Fund. Its category is ETF. It was launched on 13-02-2026. Its benchmark is BSE India Defence TRI (Total Return Index). At the end of September 2026 it held 33 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF
What is the current NAV of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
The NAV is ₹72.9016, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
The fund charges 0.64% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF managed ₹183.08 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were BEL (15.45%), HAL (14.96%), SOLARINDS (13.29%), LT (5.13%), M&M (5.02%). The fund held 33 securities in all.
What did Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 32. It reduced 1.
How do I invest in Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
Through Mirae Asset Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least On exchange in multiple of 1 unit. With AMC: In multiples of 5,000 units. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
Ekta Gala, amp, Vishal Singh.
What is the exit load of Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF?
NIL
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETF in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.