Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Axis Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹368 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.65
▼ 2.01% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.61
▼ 2.01% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.65%Direct1.45%Regular
0.65%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 month return
−6.3%Direct−6.3%Regular
−6.3%
Total
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.65 (down 2.01% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.61 (down 2.01% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.6469
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Returns vs Nifty India Defence TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−6.25%
−5.28%
--
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−6.31%
−5.47%
--
--
--
--
--
Nifty India Defence TRI
−6.17%
−5.16%
−2.83%
+8.66%
+40.93%
--
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 22-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.20%
0.08%
0.00%
0.37%
0.65%
Regular
0.90%
0.08%
0.00%
0.47%
1.45%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.1%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
99.1%
Cash and others
0.9%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
51.7%
Mid Cap
23.0%
Small Cap
24.4%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Aerospace & Defense59.2%
Auto Components13.3%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals11.9%
Industrial Manufacturing8.5%
Electrical Equipment4.2%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.9%
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Aerospace & Defense
59.6%
59.6%
59.2%
−0.4%
Auto Components
15.2%
13.9%
13.3%
−1.9%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
11.6%
12.2%
11.9%
+0.3%
Industrial Manufacturing
8.8%
9.0%
8.5%
−0.3%
Electrical Equipment
3.2%
3.8%
4.2%
+1.0%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 22 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Bharat Electronics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
20.01%
+16.0%
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
19.72%
+0.5%
Bharat Forge Limited
Auto Components
13.31%
+11.2%
Solar Industries India Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
11.93%
+6.2%
MTAR Technologies Limited
Electrical Equipment
4.21%
+7.5%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
3.99%
+6.2%
Astra Microwave Products Limited
Aerospace & Defense
3.44%
+6.2%
Data Patterns (India) Limited
Aerospace & Defense
3.24%
+7.0%
Cochin Shipyard Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
3.16%
+21.4%
Bharat Dynamics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
2.54%
+6.2%
BEML Limited
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
1.89%
+6.2%
Zen Technologies Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.84%
+6.2%
Apollo Micro Systems Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.64%
+7.6%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.59%
+6.2%
Dynamatic Technologies Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
1.33%
+6.3%
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.16%
+6.2%
Aequs Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.15%
+52.5%
AXISCADES Technologies Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.99%
+6.3%
Centum Electronics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.93%
New
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.53%
+6.2%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.38%
New
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited
Aerospace & Defense
0.08%
New
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
↑Added
+0.5%
19.72%
Bharat Electronics Limited
↑Added
+16.0%
20.01%
Bharat Forge Limited
↑Added
+11.2%
13.31%
Solar Industries India Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
11.93%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
3.99%
MTAR Technologies Limited
↑Added
+7.5%
4.21%
Astra Microwave Products Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
3.44%
Data Patterns (India) Limited
↑Added
+7.0%
3.24%
Cochin Shipyard Limited
↑Added
+21.4%
3.16%
Bharat Dynamics Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
2.54%
Zen Technologies Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
1.84%
BEML Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
1.89%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
1.59%
Apollo Micro Systems Limited
↑Added
+7.6%
1.64%
Dynamatic Technologies Limited
↑Added
+6.3%
1.33%
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
1.16%
Aequs Limited
↑Added
+52.5%
1.15%
AXISCADES Technologies Limited
↑Added
+6.3%
0.99%
Centum Electronics Limited
↑New
New
0.93%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
0.53%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited
↑New
New
0.38%
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited
↑New
New
0.08%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.65%
Expense ratio (Regular)
1.45%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty India Defence TRI
Launch date
29-04-2026
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹367.59 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154326
ISIN (Direct)
INF846KA1523
Scheme code (Regular)
154327
ISIN (Regular)
INF846KA1515
NAV history
From 06-05-2026, 0.5 years
Exit load
Exit load of 0.25%, if redeemed within 15 days.
Tax on Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund returns
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.6469
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.6076
30-10-2026
About Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund is a mutual fund from Axis Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 29-04-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty India Defence TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 22 securities.
Fund Manager
Nandik Malik
Fund manager of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund
Rohit Gautam
Fund manager of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund
Frequently Asked Questions for Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.6469. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.6076, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.65% a year. The Regular plan charges 1.45% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 22-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund managed ₹367.59 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were BEL (20.01%), HAL (19.72%), BHARATFORG (13.31%), SOLARINDS (11.93%), MTARTECH-BE (4.21%). The fund held 22 securities in all.
What did Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It bought 3 new stocks: Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited, Centum Electronics Limited, Sigma Advanced Systems Limited. It added shares in 19.
How do I invest in Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
Through Axis Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
Nandik Malik, Rohit Gautam.
What is the exit load of Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund?
Exit load of 0.25%, if redeemed within 15 days.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Axis Nifty India Defence Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.