Kotak Special Opportunities Fund is a Thematic fund run by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹1,920 Cr of investors' money. In the year to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned 6.1% and its Regular plan returned 4.7%. Its benchmark, Nifty 500 TRI, returned −7.3% over the same year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹10.77
▼ 2.19% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹10.43
▼ 2.19% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.04%Direct2.31%Regular
1.04%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 year return
6.1%Direct4.7%Regular
6.1%
Total
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹10.77 (down 2.19% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹10.43 (down 2.19% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹10.769
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Returns vs Nifty 500 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−7.39%
−3.46%
+4.82%
+6.08%
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−7.49%
−3.77%
+4.13%
+4.68%
--
--
--
Nifty 500 TRI
−0.75%
−6.05%
−2.83%
−7.34%
+10.22%
+8.81%
+12.51%
Thematic average
−2.09%
−4.52%
+0.86%
−1.22%
--
--
--
Best in Thematic
+11.54%
+11.27%
+22.16%
+75.71%
--
--
--
Worst in Thematic
−16.05%
−11.74%
−13.97%
−22.44%
--
--
--
Rank in Thematic
233/235
74/232
62/232
44/215
--
--
--
Category rows compare the Direct plans of 235 Thematic funds. Rank 1 is the highest return.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty 500 TRI
2026to date
+4.98%
+3.83%
−7.51%
2025
+2.35%
+0.94%
+7.76%
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 1-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 324 periods, one for each trading day from 07-07-2025 to 30-10-2026.
−10%0%10%20%30%
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
Aug 2024 to Aug 2025Nov 2024 to Nov 2025Jan 2025 to Jan 2026Apr 2025 to Apr 2026Jul 2025 to Jul 2026Sept 2025 to Sept 2026
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
28%
32%
Below 0%
19%
33%
0-5%
12%
26%
5-10%
22%
7%
10-15%
11%
2%
15-20%
7%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
324
6.7%
−9.3%
23.9%
28%
2.2%
49%
2 years
80
5.6%
2.6%
8.9%
0%
0.5%
100%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
+6.08%
−7.34%
Standard deviation
18.55%
14.48%
Sharpe ratio
0.04
-0.87
Sortino ratio
0.06
-1.16
Maximum drawdown
−15.8%
(23-03-2026)
−14.7%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.12
1.00
Alpha
+14.99%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty 500 TRI
Return (CAGR)
+3.15%
−1.14%
Standard deviation
16.55%
14.02%
Sharpe ratio
-0.16
-0.49
Sortino ratio
-0.21
-0.66
Maximum drawdown
−23.1%
(03-03-2025)
−18.6%
(28-02-2025)
Beta
1.05
1.00
Alpha
+4.61%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 05-07-2024 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)
Nifty 500 TRI
20252026
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)Nifty 500 TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)
−23.1%
24-09-2024
03-03-2025
15-06-2026
15 months
−10.6%
Nifty 500 TRI
−18.6%
26-09-2024
28-02-2025
Not yet
--
−8.8%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 05-07-2024, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty 500 TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund vs Other Thematic Funds
The five Thematic funds with the best three year return, and this fund. Direct plans.
AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 08-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Thematic median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.70%
0.05%
0.00%
0.28%
1.04%
1.18%
71/235
Regular
1.77%
0.05%
0.00%
0.48%
2.31%
2.41%
94/235
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Thematic funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
4.68%
6.08%
1.40%
₹1,04,680
₹1,06,080
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 05-07-2024 to 30-10-2026: 28 instalments, ₹2,80,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planKotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)
₹2,80,000
₹3,03,413
₹23,413
6.8%
Regular planKotak Special Opportunities Fund (Regular)
Direct planKotak Special Opportunities Fund (Direct)Regular planKotak Special Opportunities Fund (Regular)Nifty 500 TRICategory averageCategory average, 235 Thematic fundsAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI and the category average, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
97.2%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
97.2%
94.5%
Cash and others
2.8%
4.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
12.6%
45.7%
Mid Cap
20.7%
19.6%
Small Cap
55.8%
24.1%
Not on AMFI's list
8.2%
2.3%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Thematic funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology10.7%
Industrial Products8.8%
Electrical Equipment7.7%
Industrial Manufacturing7.3%
Banks7.3%
Automobiles7.3%
Entertainment6.4%
Telecom - Services5.6%
Finance5.6%
Consumer Durables4.9%
The ten largest of 20 sectors. The other 10 add up to 25.7%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
9.6%
12.1%
10.7%
+1.1%
Industrial Products
5.7%
5.4%
8.8%
+3.1%
Electrical Equipment
4.0%
5.5%
7.7%
+3.7%
Industrial Manufacturing
6.4%
7.1%
7.3%
+1.0%
Banks
11.3%
8.5%
7.3%
−4.0%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 46 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
3.93%
+38.5%
Sun TV Network Limited
Entertainment
3.43%
+36.5%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
Automobiles
3.33%
0.0%
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD
Industrial Manufacturing
3.28%
0.0%
PVR LTD.
Entertainment
2.93%
−2.7%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.
Industrial Products
2.87%
0.0%
Vodafone Idea Ltd
Telecom - Services
2.87%
+57.4%
MTAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Electrical Equipment
2.84%
+16.7%
One 97 Communications Ltd
Financial Technology (Fintech)
2.82%
+44.8%
AZAD ENGINEERING LTD
Electrical Equipment
2.78%
0.0%
Indus Towers Ltd.
Telecom - Services
2.72%
0.0%
Barbeque Nation Hospitality Ltd.
Leisure Services
2.70%
+12.3%
INDO-MIM LTD
Industrial Manufacturing
2.63%
0.0%
Marksans Pharma Ltd
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.57%
−13.1%
ORCHID PHARMA LIMITED
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.53%
+2.1%
POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED
Finance
2.52%
0.0%
NLC India Ltd. (Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.)
Power
2.45%
0.0%
INDUSIND BANK LTD.
Banks
2.44%
0.0%
Engineers India Ltd
Construction
2.34%
New
PARK MEDI WORLD LIMITED (PARK HOSPITAL)
Healthcare Services
2.24%
0.0%
VIYASH SCIENTIFIC LTD
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.17%
+39.4%
Indigo Paints Limited
Consumer Durables
2.10%
0.0%
MIDWEST LTD
Consumer Durables
2.02%
0.0%
SWIGGY LTD
Retailing
2.02%
0.0%
JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK
Banks
1.95%
0.0%
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Construction
1.94%
0.0%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.94%
+46.4%
PIRAMAL FINANCE LTD
Finance
1.92%
0.0%
JAMMU KASHMIR BANK LTD
Banks
1.85%
+21.3%
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd
IT - Software
1.80%
0.0%
QUADRANT FUTURE TEK LIMITED
Industrial Products
1.79%
New
Graphite India Limited.
Industrial Products
1.79%
0.0%
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Industrial Products
1.72%
+164.2%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.
Leisure Services
1.68%
0.0%
YATHARTH HOSPITAL AND TRAUMA CARE SERVICES LTD
Healthcare Services
1.67%
0.0%
JUBILANT PHARMOVA LIMITED
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
1.53%
−38.6%
MV ELECTROSYSTEMS LTD
Industrial Manufacturing
1.44%
0.0%
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
1.39%
New
Oberoi Realty Limited
Realty
1.38%
0.0%
AVANTI FEEDS LTD
Food Products
1.26%
0.0%
JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
Finance
1.13%
New
KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LIMITED
Electrical Equipment
1.04%
New
AVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
Electrical Equipment
1.03%
New
SOUTH INDIAN BANK LTD
Banks
1.03%
0.0%
Bata India Ltd.
Consumer Durables
0.81%
0.0%
CMR GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Industrial Products
0.62%
−0.4%
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+38.5%
3.93%
Sun TV Network Limited
↑Added
+36.5%
3.43%
Marksans Pharma Ltd
↓Reduced
−13.1%
2.57%
PVR LTD.
↓Reduced
−2.7%
2.93%
Barbeque Nation Hospitality Ltd.
↑Added
+12.3%
2.70%
Vodafone Idea Ltd
↑Added
+57.4%
2.87%
MTAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
↑Added
+16.7%
2.84%
One 97 Communications Ltd
↑Added
+44.8%
2.82%
ORCHID PHARMA LIMITED
↑Added
+2.1%
2.53%
JUBILANT PHARMOVA LIMITED
↓Reduced
−38.6%
1.53%
Engineers India Ltd
↑New
New
2.34%
VIYASH SCIENTIFIC LTD
↑Added
+39.4%
2.17%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+46.4%
1.94%
JAMMU KASHMIR BANK LTD
↑Added
+21.3%
1.85%
QUADRANT FUTURE TEK LIMITED
↑New
New
1.79%
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED
↑Added
+164.2%
1.72%
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED
↑New
New
1.39%
JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
↑New
New
1.13%
KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LIMITED
↑New
New
1.04%
AVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
↑New
New
1.03%
CMR GREEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD
↓Reduced
−0.4%
0.62%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.04%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.31%
Category
Thematic
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI
Launch date
01-07-2024
Minimum investment
Rs. 100/- and any amount thereafter
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹1,920.37 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
152702
ISIN (Direct)
INF174KA1SF3
Scheme code (Regular)
152703
ISIN (Regular)
INF174KA1SC0
NAV history
From 05-07-2024, 2.3 years
Exit load
0.5% for redemption within 90 Days
Tax on Kotak Special Opportunities Fund returns
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹10.769
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹10.769
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹10.43
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹10.43
30-10-2026
About Kotak Special Opportunities Fund
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund is a mutual fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. Its category is Thematic. It was launched on 01-07-2024. Its benchmark is Nifty 500 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 46 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Kotak Special Opportunities Fund
What is the current NAV of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹10.769. The Regular plan NAV is ₹10.43, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan returned +6.08% in 1 year. The Regular plan returned +4.68% in 1 year. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.04% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.31% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 08-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund managed ₹1,920.37 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were MARUTI (3.93%), SUNTV (3.43%), HEROMOTOCO (3.33%), JYOTICNC (3.28%), PVRINOX (2.93%). The fund held 46 securities in all.
What did Kotak Special Opportunities Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It bought 6 new stocks: AVALON TECHNOLOGIES LTD, QUADRANT FUTURE TEK LIMITED, PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED, Engineers India Ltd, JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD. It added shares in 11. It reduced 4.
How do I invest in Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
Through Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least Rs. 100/- and any amount thereafter. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Kotak Special Opportunities Fund?
Devender Singhal, Abhishek Bisen.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Kotak Special Opportunities Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.