DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund is a mutual fund run by DSP Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹198 Cr of investors' money. In the year to 30-10-2026, its Direct plan returned −11.9% and its Regular plan returned −12.5%. Its benchmark, Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI, returned −11.3% over the same year.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.21
▼ 0.48% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.14
▼ 0.48% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.70%Direct1.39%Regular
0.70%
A year
Riskometer
Not available
Set by the fund house
1 year return
−11.9%Direct−12.5%Regular
−11.9%
Total
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.21 (down 0.48% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.14 (down 0.48% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.212
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Returns vs Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
+1.03%
−6.99%
−2.01%
−11.93%
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
+0.97%
−7.15%
−2.35%
−12.53%
--
--
--
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
+1.06%
−6.95%
−1.80%
−11.30%
--
--
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
Direct
Regular
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
2026to date
−10.48%
−10.99%
−10.01%
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 1-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 40 periods, one for each trading day from 31-08-2026 to 30-10-2026.
−15%−10%−5%0%
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Sept 2025 to Sept 2026Sept 2025 to Sept 2026Sept 2025 to Sept 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026Oct 2025 to Oct 2026
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
100%
100%
Below 0%
0%
0%
0-5%
0%
0%
5-10%
0%
0%
10-15%
0%
0%
15-20%
0%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
40
−8.9%
−14.4%
−1.2%
100%
−8.2%
0%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Return (CAGR)
−11.93%
−11.30%
Standard deviation
14.75%
14.80%
Sharpe ratio
-1.16
-1.12
Sortino ratio
-1.51
-1.46
Maximum drawdown
−18.0%
(31-03-2026)
−17.8%
(23-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.66%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)This fund
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Return (CAGR)
−6.75%
−6.04%
Standard deviation
14.25%
14.31%
Sharpe ratio
-0.84
-0.79
Sortino ratio
-1.11
-1.05
Maximum drawdown
−18.0%
(31-03-2026)
−17.8%
(23-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.73%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 29-08-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
2026
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)
−18.0%
17-11-2025
31-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.8%
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
−17.8%
17-11-2025
23-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.2%
From the Direct plan's daily NAV since 29-08-2025, adjusted for unit splits, and Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.25%
0.05%
0.01%
0.39%
0.70%
Regular
0.84%
0.05%
0.01%
0.49%
1.39%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Direct vs Regular: what the gap cost
Both plans own the same portfolio, so the difference in what they earned is the Regular plan's extra cost, taken out of its NAV.
Over the last
Regular
Direct
Direct earned more by
₹1 lakh became (Regular)
₹1 lakh became (Direct)
1 year
−12.53%
−11.93%
0.60%
₹87,470
₹88,070
Returns over more than 1 year are a rate a year (CAGR). ₹1 lakh invested once at the start of each period, valued on the last NAV.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 29-08-2025 to 30-10-2026: 15 instalments, ₹1,50,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
Direct planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)
₹1,50,000
₹1,41,806
−₹8,194
−8.3%
Regular planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Regular)
₹1,50,000
₹1,41,184
−₹8,816
−8.9%
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
₹1,50,000
₹1,42,471
−₹7,529
−7.6%
₹0₹50,000₹1.0 L₹1.5 L
Direct planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)
Regular planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Regular)
Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI
Amount invested
2026
Direct planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Direct)Regular planDSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund (Regular)Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRIAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.0%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
40.2%
Mid Cap
30.0%
Small Cap
29.8%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
IT - Software20.2%
Capital Markets16.5%
Consumer Durables10.0%
Auto Components9.9%
Automobiles6.8%
Industrial Products6.7%
Diversified FMCG6.7%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.4%
Banks3.4%
Aerospace & Defense3.4%
The ten largest of 14 sectors. The other 4 add up to 13.1%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
IT - Software
21.1%
21.7%
20.2%
−0.9%
Capital Markets
15.4%
15.4%
16.5%
+1.1%
Consumer Durables
9.9%
9.7%
10.0%
+0.1%
Auto Components
10.0%
10.2%
9.9%
0.0%
Automobiles
6.9%
6.8%
6.8%
−0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Sona Blw Precision Forgings Limited
Auto Components
3.45%
−16.2%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
3.42%
+2.5%
Anand Rathi Wealth Limited
Capital Markets
3.41%
+1.4%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
3.40%
+15.8%
Infosys Limited
IT - Software
3.40%
+13.2%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited
Industrial Products
3.39%
−15.8%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited
Banks
3.39%
−5.4%
Bharat Electronics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
3.38%
+8.0%
Asian Paints Limited
Consumer Durables
3.37%
+12.0%
Tech Mahindra Limited
IT - Software
3.37%
−0.7%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
IT - Software
3.37%
+9.5%
Coforge Limited
IT - Software
3.36%
−10.9%
Persistent Systems Limited
IT - Software
3.36%
−1.1%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
Consumer Durables
3.35%
+3.4%
HCL Technologies Limited
IT - Software
3.35%
−3.9%
Hero MotoCorp Limited
Automobiles
3.35%
−5.7%
ITC Limited
Diversified FMCG
3.34%
+6.1%
BSE Limited
Capital Markets
3.32%
+23.1%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
Diversified FMCG
3.31%
+13.1%
Nestle India Limited
Food Products
3.29%
+8.5%
Marico Limited
Agricultural Food & Other Products
3.29%
+7.3%
Central Depository Services (India) Limited
Capital Markets
3.28%
+12.3%
Affle 3i Limited
IT - Services
3.28%
−0.4%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited
Consumer Durables
3.27%
+23.7%
Polycab India Limited
Industrial Products
3.27%
+17.5%
Angel One Limited
Capital Markets
3.26%
+20.0%
Amara Raja Energy And Mobility Limited
Auto Components
3.26%
+17.1%
Computer Age Management Services Limited
Capital Markets
3.25%
+12.3%
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited
Personal Products
3.25%
+12.2%
Tube Investments of India Limited
Auto Components
3.24%
+20.3%
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Coforge Limited
↓Reduced
−10.9%
3.36%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited
↓Reduced
−15.8%
3.39%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings Limited
↓Reduced
−16.2%
3.45%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited
↓Reduced
−5.4%
3.39%
HCL Technologies Limited
↓Reduced
−3.9%
3.35%
Hero MotoCorp Limited
↓Reduced
−5.7%
3.35%
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
↑Added
+3.4%
3.35%
Tech Mahindra Limited
↓Reduced
−0.7%
3.37%
Persistent Systems Limited
↓Reduced
−1.1%
3.36%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
↑Added
+9.5%
3.37%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
↑Added
+2.5%
3.42%
Anand Rathi Wealth Limited
↑Added
+1.4%
3.41%
Infosys Limited
↑Added
+13.2%
3.40%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+15.8%
3.40%
Affle 3i Limited
↓Reduced
−0.4%
3.28%
Nestle India Limited
↑Added
+8.5%
3.29%
Bharat Electronics Limited
↑Added
+8.0%
3.38%
Asian Paints Limited
↑Added
+12.0%
3.37%
ITC Limited
↑Added
+6.1%
3.34%
BSE Limited
↑Added
+23.1%
3.32%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
↑Added
+13.1%
3.31%
Marico Limited
↑Added
+7.3%
3.29%
Computer Age Management Services Limited
↑Added
+12.3%
3.25%
Central Depository Services (India) Limited
↑Added
+12.3%
3.28%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited
↑Added
+23.7%
3.27%
Polycab India Limited
↑Added
+17.5%
3.27%
Angel One Limited
↑Added
+20.0%
3.26%
Amara Raja Energy And Mobility Limited
↑Added
+17.1%
3.26%
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited
↑Added
+12.2%
3.25%
Tube Investments of India Limited
↑Added
+20.3%
3.24%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.70%
Expense ratio (Regular)
1.39%
Category
Not available
Risk
Not available
Benchmark
Not available
Launch date
Not available
Minimum investment
Not available
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹197.87 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
Not available
Scheme code (Direct)
153801
ISIN (Direct)
INF740KA1WR5
Scheme code (Regular)
153802
ISIN (Regular)
INF740KA1WO2
NAV history
From 29-08-2025, 1.2 years
Exit load
Not available
Tax on DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund returns
How the gain is taxed depends on what the fund holds. A fund with 65% or more in Indian stocks is taxed as an equity fund: 20% within 1 year, 12.5% after, on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year.
A fund with 65% or more in debt is taxed at your slab rate. Any other fund: your slab rate within 2 years, 12.5% after.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.212
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.212
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.1385
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.1385
30-10-2026
About DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund is a mutual fund from DSP Mutual Fund. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund
What is the current NAV of DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.212. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.1385, as on 30-10-2026.
What are the returns of DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
The Direct plan returned −11.93% in 1 year. The Regular plan returned −12.53% in 1 year. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.70% a year. The Regular plan charges 1.39% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund managed ₹197.87 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were SONACOMS (3.45%), HSCL (3.42%), ANANDRATHI (3.41%), MARUTI (3.40%), INFY (3.40%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 21. It reduced 9.
How do I invest in DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund?
Through DSP Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
How has DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund performed against its benchmark?
Its benchmark is Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 TRI. The Direct plan returned −11.93% in 1 year. The benchmark returned −11.30% in 1 year.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track DSP Nifty500 Flexicap Quality 30 Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.