Skip to content

Launch offerPay once, own it forever. Lifetime plans from ₹4,999, capped at the first 200 members.See lifetime plans →

Popular

    Top Equity Mutual Funds (2026)

    Returns as on the latest NAV, Direct plans · AUM as on 30-09-2026

    An equity fund puts at least 65% of its money in shares of listed companies (80% for large cap funds and ELSS). Its value follows the stock market, so it can grow the most over long periods and also fall the most in a bad year.

    Total AUM
    ₹32,05,424 Cr
    As on 30-09-2026
    Funds
    337
    From 48 fund houses
    Categories
    10
    Set by SEBI
    Average 3Y return
    12.4%
    A year, Direct plans

    Equity Fund Categories

    Large CapAt least 80% of the fund in large cap stocks: the 100 largest listed companies by market value.353,90,992−6.33%+10.38%+8.23%+11.81%
    Large & Mid CapAt least 35% in large cap stocks and at least 35% in mid cap stocks (companies ranked 101 to 250 by market value).363,54,568−3.99%+13.28%+11.36%+13.62%
    Mid CapAt least 65% of the fund in mid cap stocks: companies ranked 101 to 250 by market value.335,12,233−2.33%+14.67%+12.95%+14.07%
    Small CapAt least 65% of the fund in small cap stocks: companies ranked 251 and below by market value.364,59,906+3.00%+14.03%+14.51%+16.19%
    Multi CapAt least 75% in stocks, with at least 25% each in large cap, mid cap and small cap stocks.332,48,323−1.14%+13.54%+12.56%+14.55%
    Flexi CapAt least 65% in stocks, in any mix of large, mid and small cap companies the fund manager chooses.465,86,801−3.58%+12.37%+10.04%+13.13%
    FocusedAt most 30 stocks, with at least 65% of the fund in stocks.281,79,873−3.09%+12.30%+10.21%+13.15%
    Value and ContraAt least 65% in stocks, picked by a value strategy (shares priced below their worth) or a contrarian one (against the market's mood).282,07,724−5.72%+11.83%+11.08%+12.63%
    Dividend YieldAt least 65% in stocks, mostly of companies that pay high dividends.1230,634−5.57%+12.14%+12.06%+13.31%
    ELSSAt least 80% in stocks. Each investment is locked in for 3 years, and it qualifies for the Section 80C deduction in the old tax regime.502,34,370−5.83%+10.87%+10.14%+12.92%

    Each return is the simple average of the category's funds, Direct plans. 3, 5 and 10 year figures are a rate a year. Open a category to see all its funds.

    Top 25 Equity Funds by 3 Year Return

    Category
    ITI Small Cap FundSmall Cap3,666+11.05%+22.07%+17.21%--0.84%
    Invesco India Mid cap FundMid Cap15,749−0.48%+21.77%+17.38%+18.35%0.77%
    Bandhan Small Cap FundSmall Cap34,176+0.99%+21.67%+18.08%--0.65%
    HSBC Midcap FundMid Cap16,800+9.56%+21.64%----1.11%
    Invesco India Focused FundFocused6,229+3.30%+21.38%+14.31%--0.70%
    Invesco India Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap12,178+1.30%+21.30%+15.81%+16.78%0.79%
    Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap19,832+0.26%+20.59%+17.43%--0.90%
    WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap FundMid Cap7,540+3.63%+20.42%----0.93%
    Invesco India Small cap FundSmall Cap16,131+6.15%+20.29%+18.16%--0.64%
    Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS4,890+0.93%+19.52%+15.67%+16.08%0.97%
    ICICI Prudential Mid Cap FundMid Cap7,961+0.90%+19.38%+14.82%+15.56%1.10%
    Quant Value FundValue and Contra1,917+3.16%+19.06%----0.92%
    Edelweiss Mid Cap FundMid Cap19,230−1.99%+18.99%+16.32%--0.68%
    SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VELSS366−5.06%+18.92%+13.21%--1.27%
    Axis Multicap FundMulti Cap11,972+3.76%+18.70%----0.93%
    Bank of India Small Cap FundSmall Cap3,671+16.64%+18.62%+18.46%--0.81%
    ITI Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap1,588+6.40%+18.32%----0.88%
    Bank of India Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap3,098+1.91%+18.16%+15.01%--0.89%
    Mahindra Manulife Small Cap FundSmall Cap5,373+6.31%+18.00%----0.93%
    Axis Value FundValue and Contra1,836+1.22%+17.74%+14.91%--0.88%
    ITI Mid Cap FundMid Cap1,453−1.25%+17.72%+14.03%--0.91%
    LIC MF Dividend Yield FundDividend Yield738−2.19%+17.64%----0.97%
    WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap FundMulti Cap4,308−0.45%+17.52%----0.89%
    JM Mid Cap FundMid Cap1,303−0.08%+17.31%----0.96%
    HSBC Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap5,784+3.59%+17.14%+13.41%--1.35%

    Funds with a 3 year record, ranked by the 3 year return of their Direct plan. 3, 5 and 10 year figures are a rate a year. Expense ratio: Direct plan, from AMFI.

    Which Equity Funds Are Gaining or Losing Investor Money?

    Net investor money in September 2026

    Our calculation from official figures. Each fund's AUM change from 31-08-2026 to 30-09-2026, less the part its NAV move explains. A dividend the fund paid out counts as money out.

    How Equity Funds Are Sorted

    SEBI sorts equity funds by the size of the companies they buy (large, mid, small cap, or a set mix of them), by style (value, contra, focused on at most 30 stocks, high dividend yield), or by tax benefit (ELSS).

    • Large CapAt least 80% of the fund in large cap stocks: the 100 largest listed companies by market value.
    • Large & Mid CapAt least 35% in large cap stocks and at least 35% in mid cap stocks (companies ranked 101 to 250 by market value).
    • Mid CapAt least 65% of the fund in mid cap stocks: companies ranked 101 to 250 by market value.
    • Small CapAt least 65% of the fund in small cap stocks: companies ranked 251 and below by market value.
    • Multi CapAt least 75% in stocks, with at least 25% each in large cap, mid cap and small cap stocks.
    • Flexi CapAt least 65% in stocks, in any mix of large, mid and small cap companies the fund manager chooses.
    • FocusedAt most 30 stocks, with at least 65% of the fund in stocks.
    • Value and ContraAt least 65% in stocks, picked by a value strategy (shares priced below their worth) or a contrarian one (against the market's mood).
    • Dividend YieldAt least 65% in stocks, mostly of companies that pay high dividends.
    • ELSSAt least 80% in stocks. Each investment is locked in for 3 years, and it qualifies for the Section 80C deduction in the old tax regime.

    How Equity Funds Are Taxed

    When you sellTax on the gain
    Within 1 year20% of the gain (short term)
    After 1 year12.5% of gains above ₹1.25 lakh a financial year (long term)

    IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate. Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). This is general information, not tax advice.

    Equity Mutual Funds: Frequently Asked Questions

    Which are the top equity mutual funds?

    By 3 year return: 1. ITI Small Cap Fund (22.1% a year), 2. Invesco India Mid cap Fund (21.8% a year), 3. Bandhan Small Cap Fund (21.7% a year), 4. HSBC Midcap Fund (21.6% a year), 5. Invesco India Focused Fund (21.4% a year). Past returns do not promise future returns.

    How many equity mutual funds are there?

    337 equity funds are open for investment, from 48 fund houses, in 10 categories.

    What is an equity fund?

    An equity fund puts at least 65% of its money in shares of listed companies (80% for large cap funds and ELSS). Its value follows the stock market, so it can grow the most over long periods and also fall the most in a bad year.

    Which equity fund category has the highest return?

    Mid Cap: 14.7% a year on average over 3 years, across its funds' Direct plans.

    Which is the largest equity fund category?

    Flexi Cap, with ₹5,86,801 Cr across 46 funds on 30-09-2026.

    Which equity fund has the lowest expense ratio?

    Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund, at 0.32% a year (Direct plan), as reported to AMFI.

    How are equity funds taxed?

    Gains on units sold within 1 year are taxed at 20%. After that, gains above ₹1.25 lakh a financial year are taxed at 12.5%.

    This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.

    Track your equity funds in WealthGamma

    Add your funds once. WealthGamma updates their value every day and shows them next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.

    PAN not required · No broker linking · No OTPs