SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund is a mutual fund run by SBI Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹1,980 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.82
▼ 0.45% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.80
▼ 0.45% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.46%Direct2.61%Regular
1.46%
A year
Riskometer
Not available
Set by the fund house
1 month return
−1.4%Direct−1.5%Regular
−1.4%
Total
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.82 (down 0.45% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.80 (down 0.45% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.8167
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Returns vs NIFTY 50 Hybrid Composite Debt 50:50 Index
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−1.42%
--
--
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−1.51%
--
--
--
--
--
--
NIFTY 50 Hybrid Composite Debt 50:50 Index
−3.31%
−3.02%
+1.93%
−2.65%
+6.05%
+5.96%
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds. The benchmark row is as on 30-09-2026, as NSE published it.
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.56%
0.17%
0.02%
0.71%
1.46%
Regular
1.54%
0.17%
0.02%
0.88%
2.61%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
41.8%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
41.8%
Debt
37.2%
Cash and others
21.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
18.7%
Mid Cap
4.9%
Small Cap
18.2%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Credit rating
Bonds and money market papers by credit rating, % of the fund.
Rating
Fund
AAA and A1+
28.5%
AA
8.7%
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Auto Components9.3%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.9%
Finance4.7%
Banks3.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.1%
Automobiles2.3%
Aerospace & Defense1.7%
Industrial Products1.6%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.3%
Capital Markets1.2%
The ten largest of 14 sectors. The other 4 add up to 4.3%.
Sector changes
Sector
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Auto Components
1.3%
9.3%
+8.0%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.0%
8.9%
+6.9%
Finance
--
4.7%
--
Banks
--
3.4%
--
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
0.5%
3.1%
+2.6%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from August 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 40 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector / Rating
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Ltd. · Certificate of deposit
CRISIL A1+
7.58%
Indian Overseas Bank · Certificate of deposit
CARE A1+
7.58%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Perpetual · Bond
[ICRA]AA
6.19%
L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Ltd. · Commercial paper
CRISIL A1+
4.99%
Interise Trust · Bond
[ICRA]AAA
4.55%
Bharti Telecom Ltd. · Bond
CRISIL AAA
3.76%
TVS Credit Services Ltd. · Bond
CRISIL AA+
2.55%
Wheels India Ltd.
Auto Components
1.88%
New
Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd.
Auto Components
1.77%
New
Aequs Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.73%
New
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
1.72%
New
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Banks
1.69%
New
Sundaram Finance Ltd.
Finance
1.65%
New
Innova Captab Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.63%
New
Corona Remedies Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.59%
New
Solar Industries India Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.59%
New
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
1.55%
New
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.50%
+260.0%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.
Finance
1.47%
New
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.38%
+200.0%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.
Auto Components
1.32%
New
Eicher Motors Ltd.
Automobiles
1.30%
New
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
1.25%
New
Elgi Equipments Ltd.
Industrial Products
1.23%
New
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.21%
New
Bosch Ltd.
Auto Components
1.19%
+150.0%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.17%
+150.0%
BSE Ltd.
Capital Markets
1.17%
New
Adani Enterprises Ltd.
Metals & Minerals Trading
1.17%
+33.3%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.12%
New
Triveni Turbine Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
1.09%
New
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.
Auto Components
1.07%
+66.7%
Minda Corporation Ltd.
Auto Components
1.04%
New
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
Automobiles
1.03%
+354.6%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
Auto Components
1.03%
New
Tata Motors Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
1.02%
New
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.
Healthcare Services
0.97%
New
Concord Biotech Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
0.83%
+3.5%
Kingfa Science & Technology India Ltd.
Industrial Products
0.40%
New
Powerica Ltd.
Electrical Equipment
0.03%
New
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Wheels India Ltd.
↑New
New
1.88%
Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd.
↑New
New
1.77%
Aequs Ltd.
↑New
New
1.73%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
↑New
New
1.72%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
↑New
New
1.69%
Sundaram Finance Ltd.
↑New
New
1.65%
Innova Captab Ltd.
↑New
New
1.63%
Corona Remedies Ltd.
↑New
New
1.59%
Solar Industries India Ltd.
↑New
New
1.59%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
↑New
New
1.55%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.
↑Added
+260.0%
1.50%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.
↑New
New
1.47%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+200.0%
1.38%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.
↑New
New
1.32%
Eicher Motors Ltd.
↑New
New
1.30%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.
↑New
New
1.25%
Elgi Equipments Ltd.
↑New
New
1.23%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
↑New
New
1.21%
Bosch Ltd.
↑Added
+150.0%
1.19%
BSE Ltd.
↑New
New
1.17%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.
↑Added
+150.0%
1.17%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.
↑Added
+33.3%
1.17%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.
↑New
New
1.12%
Triveni Turbine Ltd.
↑New
New
1.09%
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+66.7%
1.07%
Minda Corporation Ltd.
↑New
New
1.04%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
↑Added
+354.6%
1.03%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
↑New
New
1.03%
Tata Motors Ltd.
↑New
New
1.02%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.
↑New
New
0.97%
Concord Biotech Ltd.
↑Added
+3.5%
0.83%
Kingfa Science & Technology India Ltd.
↑New
New
0.40%
Powerica Ltd.
↑New
New
0.03%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.46%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.61%
Category
Not available
Risk
Not available
Benchmark
Not available
Launch date
Not available
Minimum investment
Not available
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹1,979.76 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
Not available
Scheme code (Direct)
154618
ISIN (Direct)
INF200KB1CA5
Scheme code (Regular)
154615
ISIN (Regular)
INF200KB1BX9
NAV history
From 04-09-2026, 0.2 years
Exit load
Not available
Tax on SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund returns
How the gain is taxed depends on what the fund holds. A fund with 65% or more in Indian stocks is taxed as an equity fund: 20% within 1 year, 12.5% after, on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year.
A fund with 65% or more in debt is taxed at your slab rate. Any other fund: your slab rate within 2 years, 12.5% after.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.8167
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.8167
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.7979
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.7979
30-10-2026
About SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund is a mutual fund from SBI Mutual Fund. At the end of September 2026 it held 40 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund
What is the current NAV of SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.8167. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.7979, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.46% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.61% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund managed ₹1,979.76 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFC Bank Ltd. (7.58%), Indian Overseas Bank (7.58%), Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Perpetual (6.19%), L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Ltd. (4.99%), Interise Trust (4.55%). The fund held 40 securities in all.
What did SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It bought 25 new stocks: Craftsman Automation Ltd, Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd, Corona Remedies Ltd, Cohance Lifesciences Ltd, HDFC Bank Ltd. It added shares in 8.
How do I invest in SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
Through SBI Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
What is the difference between the Direct and Regular plan of SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund?
Both plans hold the same investments. The Regular plan pays a commission to the distributor who sold it, so it charges more. The Direct plan charges 1.46% a year and the Regular plan 2.61%. The lower charge is why the Direct plan's NAV is higher.
Which sectors does SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund invest in?
At the end of September 2026 its largest sectors were Auto Components (9.30%), Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (8.93%), Finance (4.67%).
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track SBI Balanced Hybrid Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.