Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹49 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹8.46
▼ 1.54% · 30-10-2026
NAV
₹8.44
▼ 1.54% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.07%Direct1.07%Fund
1.07%
A year
Riskometer
Not available
Set by the fund house
1 month return
−3.8%Direct−3.8%Fund
−3.8%
Total
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹8.46 (down 1.54% that day); ₹8.44 (down 1.54% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹8.4641
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Returns vs BSE Clean Environment TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−3.75%
−7.93%
--
--
--
--
--
This fund
−3.81%
−8.09%
--
--
--
--
--
BSE Clean Environment TRI
−3.67%
−7.75%
−12.43%
−11.64%
+10.55%
+24.35%
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.35%
0.05%
0.02%
0.65%
1.07%
Fund
0.35%
0.05%
0.02%
0.65%
1.07%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.4%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.4%
Cash and others
−0.4%
Cash and others is below 0: on that day the fund owed more in payments due than it held in cash.
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
27.1%
Mid Cap
41.4%
Small Cap
31.8%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Power49.7%
Electrical Equipment33.5%
Automobiles11.1%
Other Utilities4.4%
Minerals & Mining1.3%
Textiles & Apparels0.4%
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Power
49.0%
46.2%
49.7%
+0.7%
Electrical Equipment
34.1%
34.7%
33.5%
−0.6%
Automobiles
10.4%
12.8%
11.1%
+0.7%
Other Utilities
4.7%
4.6%
4.4%
−0.3%
Minerals & Mining
1.4%
1.6%
1.3%
−0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 29 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
Tata Power Company Limited
Power
15.56%
+12.8%
Suzlon Energy Limited
Electrical Equipment
13.14%
+19.6%
Adani Green Energy Limited
Power
11.59%
+1.2%
JSW Energy Limited
Power
8.19%
+16.1%
NHPC Limited
Power
7.47%
+21.6%
Ather Energy Limited
Automobiles
7.44%
+0.8%
Waaree Energies Limited
Electrical Equipment
6.20%
+1.2%
MTAR Technologies Limited
Electrical Equipment
4.65%
+2.0%
Premier Energies Limited
Electrical Equipment
4.04%
+17.2%
VA Tech Wabag Limited
Other Utilities
2.59%
−8.7%
Acme Solar Holdings Ltd
Power
2.40%
−2.2%
NTPC Green Energy Limited
Power
2.39%
+1.2%
Ola Electric Mobility Ltd
Automobiles
2.36%
+12.9%
Inox Wind Limited
Electrical Equipment
1.86%
+1.2%
Olectra Greentech Limited
Automobiles
1.28%
+1.2%
Gravita India Limited
Minerals & Mining
1.27%
+1.2%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited
Electrical Equipment
1.21%
+6.5%
SJVN Limited
Power
1.16%
+1.2%
KPI Green Energy Limited
Power
0.96%
+1.3%
ION Exchange (India) Limited
Other Utilities
0.95%
+1.2%
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd
Electrical Equipment
0.59%
+1.2%
Vikram Solar Ltd
Electrical Equipment
0.59%
+1.2%
Websol Energy Systems Ltd
Electrical Equipment
0.59%
+4.1%
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited
Electrical Equipment
0.44%
+9.6%
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited
Textiles & Apparels
0.43%
+1.2%
Refex Industries Ltd
Other Utilities
0.43%
−1.1%
Enviro Infra Engineers Limited
Other Utilities
0.27%
+1.2%
Saatvik Green Energy Limited
Electrical Equipment
0.22%
+1.1%
EMS Limited
Other Utilities
0.15%
+1.2%
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Tata Power Company Limited
↑Added
+12.8%
15.56%
Suzlon Energy Limited
↑Added
+19.6%
13.14%
Adani Green Energy Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
11.59%
Ather Energy Limited
↑Added
+0.8%
7.44%
JSW Energy Limited
↑Added
+16.1%
8.19%
NHPC Limited
↑Added
+21.6%
7.47%
Waaree Energies Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
6.20%
MTAR Technologies Limited
↑Added
+2.0%
4.65%
Premier Energies Limited
↑Added
+17.2%
4.04%
VA Tech Wabag Limited
↓Reduced
−8.7%
2.59%
Acme Solar Holdings Ltd
↓Reduced
−2.2%
2.40%
Ola Electric Mobility Ltd
↑Added
+12.9%
2.36%
NTPC Green Energy Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
2.39%
Inox Wind Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
1.86%
Gravita India Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
1.27%
Olectra Greentech Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
1.28%
SJVN Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
1.16%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited
↑Added
+6.5%
1.21%
KPI Green Energy Limited
↑Added
+1.3%
0.96%
ION Exchange (India) Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
0.95%
Vikram Solar Ltd
↑Added
+1.2%
0.59%
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd
↑Added
+1.2%
0.59%
Websol Energy Systems Ltd
↑Added
+4.1%
0.59%
Refex Industries Ltd
↓Reduced
−1.1%
0.43%
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited
↑Added
+9.6%
0.44%
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
0.43%
Enviro Infra Engineers Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
0.27%
Saatvik Green Energy Limited
↑Added
+1.1%
0.22%
EMS Limited
↑Added
+1.2%
0.15%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.07%
Expense ratio
1.07%
Category
Not available
Risk
Not available
Benchmark
Not available
Launch date
Not available
Minimum investment
Not available
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹48.51 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
Not available
Scheme code (Direct)
154364
ISIN (Direct)
INF247L01HC6
Scheme code
154365
ISIN
INF247L01HD4
NAV history
From 02-07-2026, 0.3 years
Exit load
Not available
Tax on Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund returns
How the gain is taxed depends on what the fund holds. A fund with 65% or more in Indian stocks is taxed as an equity fund: 20% within 1 year, 12.5% after, on gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year.
A fund with 65% or more in debt is taxed at your slab rate. Any other fund: your slab rate within 2 years, 12.5% after.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
₹8.4449
30-10-2026
direct
Growth
₹8.4641
30-10-2026
About Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund is a mutual fund from Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund. At the end of September 2026 it held 29 securities.
Frequently Asked Questions for Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹8.4641. The NAV is ₹8.4449, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.07% a year. The fund charges 1.07% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund managed ₹48.51 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were TATAPOWER (15.56%), SUZLON (13.14%), ADANIGREEN (11.59%), JSWENERGY (8.19%), NHPC (7.47%). The fund held 29 securities in all.
What did Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 26. It reduced 3.
How do I invest in Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
Through Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
What is the difference between the Direct and Regular plan of Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund?
Both plans hold the same investments. The Regular plan pays a commission to the distributor who sold it, so it charges more. The Direct plan charges 1.07% a year and the Regular plan Not available. The lower charge is why the Direct plan's NAV is higher.
Which sectors does Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund invest in?
At the end of September 2026 its largest sectors were Power (49.72%), Electrical Equipment (33.53%), Automobiles (11.08%).
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Motilal Oswal BSE Clean Environment Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.