Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹7 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.54
▲ 0.20% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.52
▲ 0.19% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.00%Direct1.58%Regular
1.00%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 month return
−1.1%Direct−1.1%Regular
−1.1%
Total
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.54 (up 0.20% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.52 (up 0.19% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.538
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Returns vs NIFTY Alpha Low-Volatility 30 TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
−1.06%
−8.63%
--
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
−1.11%
−8.77%
--
--
--
--
--
NIFTY Alpha Low-Volatility 30 TRI
−1.04%
−8.57%
−2.21%
−6.66%
+9.59%
+8.98%
--
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.20%
0.07%
0.02%
0.71%
1.00%
Regular
0.69%
0.07%
0.02%
0.80%
1.58%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
100.1%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
100.1%
Cash and others
−0.1%
Cash and others is below 0: on that day the fund owed more in payments due than it held in cash.
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
84.3%
Mid Cap
15.8%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology14.4%
Automobiles12.8%
Banks10.5%
Food Products6.6%
Agricultural Food and other Product6.5%
Cement and Cement Products6.4%
Consumer Durables6.0%
Insurance5.7%
Power4.1%
Healthcare Services3.9%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 23.2%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
14.2%
14.0%
14.4%
+0.2%
Automobiles
12.7%
13.0%
12.8%
+0.1%
Banks
10.5%
10.7%
10.5%
0.0%
Food Products
6.9%
6.8%
6.6%
−0.3%
Agricultural Food and other Product
6.6%
6.3%
6.5%
−0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
4.73%
+6.0%
NTPC LTD
Power
4.11%
+6.1%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
Automobiles
4.01%
+6.0%
MARICO LTD.
Agricultural Food and other Product
3.99%
+6.1%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.
Healthcare Services
3.93%
+6.2%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
3.81%
+6.2%
ICICI BANK LTD.
Banks
3.78%
+6.2%
Nestle India Ltd.
Food Products
3.72%
+6.2%
JSW Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
3.62%
+6.2%
Grasim Industries Ltd.
Cement and Cement Products
3.61%
+6.0%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
3.61%
+6.1%
FEDERAL BANK LTD.
Banks
3.55%
+6.1%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd
Insurance
3.54%
+6.1%
Cummins India Ltd.
Industrial Products
3.50%
+6.3%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
Telecom - Services
3.33%
+6.1%
TITAN COMPANY LTD.
Consumer Durables
3.27%
+6.3%
Lupin Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
3.24%
+6.1%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
Automobiles
3.23%
+6.0%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.
Banks
3.15%
+6.1%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
3.06%
+6.1%
Coal India Limited
Consumable Fuels
3.05%
+6.2%
Eicher Motors Ltd.
Automobiles
3.04%
+6.3%
Britannia Industries Ltd.
Food Products
2.91%
+6.2%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
Petroleum Products
2.82%
+6.0%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
2.79%
+6.2%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
Cement and Cement Products
2.75%
+5.9%
Asian Paints(India) Ltd.
Consumer Durables
2.72%
+6.2%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
2.51%
+6.4%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD.
Agricultural Food and other Product
2.49%
+6.2%
Max Financial Services Ltd
Insurance
2.19%
+6.2%
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
↑Added
+6.0%
4.73%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
↑Added
+6.0%
4.01%
NTPC LTD
↑Added
+6.1%
4.11%
MARICO LTD.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.99%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
3.93%
Nestle India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
3.72%
ICICI BANK LTD.
↑Added
+6.2%
3.78%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
3.81%
Grasim Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.0%
3.61%
FEDERAL BANK LTD.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.55%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.61%
JSW Steel Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
3.62%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd
↑Added
+6.1%
3.54%
Cummins India Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
3.50%
TITAN COMPANY LTD.
↑Added
+6.3%
3.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.33%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.06%
Lupin Ltd.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.24%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
↑Added
+6.0%
3.23%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.
↑Added
+6.1%
3.15%
Eicher Motors Ltd.
↑Added
+6.3%
3.04%
Coal India Limited
↑Added
+6.2%
3.05%
Britannia Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
2.91%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
↑Added
+6.0%
2.82%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
2.79%
Asian Paints(India) Ltd.
↑Added
+6.2%
2.72%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
↑Added
+5.9%
2.75%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+6.4%
2.51%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD.
↑Added
+6.2%
2.49%
Max Financial Services Ltd
↑Added
+6.2%
2.19%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.00%
Expense ratio (Regular)
1.58%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty Alpha Low -Volatility 30 TRI
Launch date
17-06-2026
Minimum investment
₹500
Minimum additional investment
₹500
AUM
₹7.16 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154388
ISIN (Direct)
INF174KA1A29
Scheme code (Regular)
154389
ISIN (Regular)
INF174KA1A52
NAV history
From 22-06-2026, 0.4 years
Exit load
NIL
Tax on Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund returns
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.538
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹9.538
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.517
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹9.517
30-10-2026
About Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund is a mutual fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 17-06-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty Alpha Low -Volatility 30 TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Fund Manager
Satish Dondapati
Fund manager of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund, since 17-06-2026
Jeetu Valechha Sonar
Fund manager of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund, since 01-07-2026
Abhishek Bisen
Fund manager of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund, since 17-06-2026
Frequently Asked Questions for Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.538. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.517, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.00% a year. The Regular plan charges 1.58% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund managed ₹7.16 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were TORNTPHARM (4.73%), NTPC (4.11%), BAJAJ-AUTO (4.01%), MARICO (3.99%), APOLLOHOSP (3.93%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 30.
How do I invest in Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
Through Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹500. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
What is the exit load of Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund?
NIL
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Kotak NIFTY Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.