Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund is a mutual fund run by Invesco Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹15 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹9.76
▲ 0.41% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹9.74
▲ 0.41% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.77%Direct1.26%Regular
0.77%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
1 month return
2.8%Direct2.7%Regular
2.8%
Total
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹9.76 (up 0.41% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹9.74 (up 0.41% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹9.7615
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Returns vs BSE SENSEX TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
+2.76%
−4.55%
--
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
+2.72%
−4.67%
--
--
--
--
--
BSE SENSEX TRI
+2.77%
−4.28%
−2.39%
−10.91%
+6.32%
+5.92%
+11.62%
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 24-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Direct
0.16%
0.06%
0.01%
0.54%
0.77%
Regular
0.58%
0.06%
0.01%
0.61%
1.26%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.7%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
99.7%
Cash and others
0.3%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
99.7%
Mid Cap
0.0%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks35.9%
Petroleum Products9.2%
IT - Software9.1%
Telecom - Services6.4%
Construction5.1%
Diversified FMCG4.9%
Automobiles4.8%
Finance4.1%
Retailing3.7%
Consumer Durables3.4%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 13.1%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
34.6%
35.3%
35.9%
+1.3%
Petroleum Products
9.5%
9.5%
9.2%
−0.3%
IT - Software
9.4%
9.6%
9.1%
−0.3%
Telecom - Services
6.4%
6.1%
6.4%
0.0%
Construction
4.9%
5.1%
5.1%
+0.2%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Limited
Banks
12.60%
−25.1%
ICICI Bank Limited
Banks
11.04%
−25.1%
Reliance Industries Limited
Petroleum Products
9.15%
−26.8%
Bharti Airtel Limited
Telecom - Services
6.37%
−23.5%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Construction
5.10%
−25.4%
State Bank of India
Banks
4.64%
−25.3%
Infosys Limited
IT - Software
4.07%
−24.6%
Axis Bank Limited
Banks
4.07%
−25.4%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd
Banks
3.56%
−25.5%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Automobiles
3.06%
−25.6%
Bajaj Finance Ltd
Finance
2.98%
−25.4%
ITC Limited
Diversified FMCG
2.94%
−25.7%
Eternal Limited
Retailing
2.67%
−25.7%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
IT - Software
2.41%
−25.5%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.27%
−25.8%
Titan Company Limited
Consumer Durables
2.17%
−25.7%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
Diversified FMCG
1.93%
−26.0%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
1.79%
−25.3%
NTPC Limited
Power
1.77%
−25.8%
Tata Steel Limited
Ferrous Metals
1.75%
−26.1%
Bharat Electronics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.61%
−26.1%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
Transport Infrastructure
1.61%
−21.6%
UltraTech Cement Limited
Cement & Cement Products
1.50%
−25.5%
HCL Technologies Limited
IT - Software
1.50%
−26.1%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
Power
1.36%
−26.4%
InterGlobe Aviation Limited
Transport Services
1.28%
−26.2%
Asian Paints Limited
Consumer Durables
1.25%
−26.2%
Tech Mahindra Limited
IT - Software
1.12%
−26.1%
Bajaj Finserv Limited
Finance
1.11%
−26.3%
Trent Limited
Retailing
0.99%
−26.6%
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC Bank Limited
↓Reduced
−25.1%
12.60%
ICICI Bank Limited
↓Reduced
−25.1%
11.04%
Reliance Industries Limited
↓Reduced
−26.8%
9.15%
Bharti Airtel Limited
↓Reduced
−23.5%
6.37%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
↓Reduced
−25.4%
5.10%
State Bank of India
↓Reduced
−25.3%
4.64%
Infosys Limited
↓Reduced
−24.6%
4.07%
Axis Bank Limited
↓Reduced
−25.4%
4.07%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd
↓Reduced
−25.5%
3.56%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
↓Reduced
−25.6%
3.06%
Bajaj Finance Ltd
↓Reduced
−25.4%
2.98%
ITC Limited
↓Reduced
−25.7%
2.94%
Eternal Limited
↓Reduced
−25.7%
2.67%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
↓Reduced
−25.5%
2.41%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
↓Reduced
−25.8%
2.27%
Titan Company Limited
↓Reduced
−25.7%
2.17%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
↓Reduced
−26.0%
1.93%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↓Reduced
−25.3%
1.79%
NTPC Limited
↓Reduced
−25.8%
1.77%
Tata Steel Limited
↓Reduced
−26.1%
1.75%
Bharat Electronics Limited
↓Reduced
−26.1%
1.61%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
↓Reduced
−21.6%
1.61%
HCL Technologies Limited
↓Reduced
−26.1%
1.50%
UltraTech Cement Limited
↓Reduced
−25.5%
1.50%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
↓Reduced
−26.4%
1.36%
InterGlobe Aviation Limited
↓Reduced
−26.2%
1.28%
Asian Paints Limited
↓Reduced
−26.2%
1.25%
Bajaj Finserv Limited
↓Reduced
−26.3%
1.11%
Tech Mahindra Limited
↓Reduced
−26.1%
1.12%
Trent Limited
↓Reduced
−26.6%
0.99%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.77%
Expense ratio (Regular)
1.26%
Category
Index
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
BSE SENSEX TRI
Launch date
11-05-2026
Minimum investment
Not available
Minimum additional investment
Not available
AUM
₹14.78 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154340
ISIN (Direct)
INF205KA1BM8
Scheme code (Regular)
154342
ISIN (Regular)
INF205KA1BL0
NAV history
From 15-05-2026, 0.5 years
Exit load
Nil
Tax on Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund returns
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹9.7615
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹9.7389
30-10-2026
About Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund is a mutual fund from Invesco Mutual Fund. Its category is Index. It was launched on 11-05-2026. Its benchmark is BSE SENSEX TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Fund Manager
Abhisek Bahinipati
Fund manager of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund
Frequently Asked Questions for Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund
What is the current NAV of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹9.7615. The Regular plan NAV is ₹9.7389, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.77% a year. The Regular plan charges 1.26% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 24-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund managed ₹14.78 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (12.60%), ICICIBANK (11.04%), RELIANCE (9.15%), BHARTIARTL (6.37%), LT (5.10%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It reduced 30.
How do I invest in Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Through Invesco Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Abhisek Bahinipati.
What is the exit load of Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund?
Nil
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.