Helios Arbitrage Fund is an Arbitrage fund run by Helios Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹133 Cr of investors' money.
NAV (Direct plan)
₹10.36
▲ 0.19% · 30-10-2026
NAV (Regular plan)
₹10.31
▲ 0.10% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
1.76%Direct2.28%Regular
1.76%
A year
Riskometer
Low
Set by the fund house
6 month return
3.0%Direct2.5%Regular
3.0%
Total
Helios Arbitrage Fund NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: Direct Plan Growth ₹10.36 (up 0.19% that day); Regular Plan Growth ₹10.31 (up 0.10% that day).
This fund (Direct plan)
₹10.36
Helios Arbitrage Fund Returns vs Arbitrage Funds
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund (Direct)
+0.58%
+1.37%
+2.98%
--
--
--
--
This fund (Regular)
+0.59%
+1.18%
+2.49%
--
--
--
--
Arbitrage average
+0.56%
+1.52%
+3.20%
--
--
--
--
Best in Arbitrage
+0.73%
+1.71%
+3.63%
--
--
--
--
Worst in Arbitrage
+0.45%
+1.28%
+2.60%
--
--
--
--
Rank in Arbitrage
11/39
37/38
36/38
--
--
--
--
Category rows compare the Direct plans of 39 Arbitrage funds. Rank 1 is the highest return. This fund's benchmark is Nifty 50 Arbitrage TRI. Returns of that index are not available to us, so the category average is the comparison.
Helios Arbitrage Fund vs Other Arbitrage Funds
The five Arbitrage funds with the best three year return, and this fund. Direct plans.
AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Helios Arbitrage Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 13-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Arbitrage median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.42%
0.16%
0.08%
1.10%
1.76%
1.45%
31/39
Regular
0.87%
0.16%
0.08%
1.17%
2.28%
2.08%
29/38
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Arbitrage funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Helios Arbitrage Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
75.3%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
75.3%
71.6%
Debt
21.8%
9.0%
Cash and others
2.9%
19.5%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
68.6%
54.0%
Mid Cap
5.1%
14.1%
Small Cap
1.6%
3.5%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Arbitrage funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Credit rating
Bonds and money market papers by credit rating, % of the fund. Category: the average of 39 Arbitrage funds.
Rating
Fund
Category
Sovereign
21.8%
2.9%
Helios Arbitrage Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks31.1%
Ferrous Metals7.5%
Petroleum Products5.8%
Insurance5.6%
Automobiles4.5%
Finance4.5%
Construction3.5%
Telecom - Services2.8%
Capital Markets2.6%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.5%
The ten largest of 13 sectors. The other 3 add up to 5.0%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
23.1%
27.9%
31.1%
+8.0%
Ferrous Metals
4.3%
7.5%
7.5%
+3.2%
Petroleum Products
2.9%
2.2%
5.8%
+2.9%
Insurance
--
5.8%
5.6%
--
Automobiles
6.0%
5.0%
4.5%
−1.5%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Helios Arbitrage Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 35 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector / Rating
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
6.93%
+12.4%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Petroleum Products
5.80%
+182.6%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.78%
+167.7%
Axis Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.59%
0.0%
Life Insurance Corporation of India
Insurance
5.58%
0.0%
Tata Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
4.77%
0.0%
Eicher Motors Ltd.
Automobiles
4.36%
0.0%
State Bank of India
Banks
4.22%
0.0%
364 DAY T-BILL 28.01.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.69%
364 DAY T-BILL 11.03.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.67%
Canara Bank
Banks
3.64%
0.0%
364 DAY T-BILL 13.05.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.63%
364 DAY T-BILL 06.05.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.63%
364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.58%
364 DAY T-BILL 27.08.27 · Treasury bill
Sovereign
3.56%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
Construction
3.51%
0.0%
Jindal Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
2.72%
0.0%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
2.55%
0.0%
Bank of Baroda
Banks
2.13%
0.0%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
Telecom - Services
1.95%
0.0%
Jio Financial Services Ltd.
Finance
1.80%
0.0%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
Non - Ferrous Metals
1.74%
0.0%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.
Consumer Durables
1.62%
0.0%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.
Finance
1.36%
0.0%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.
Capital Markets
1.34%
0.0%
HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Capital Markets
1.24%
0.0%
Cipla Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
1.20%
0.0%
Bank of India
Banks
1.17%
0.0%
Punjab National Bank
Banks
0.95%
0.0%
Indus Towers Ltd.
Telecom - Services
0.81%
0.0%
Union Bank of India
Banks
0.68%
0.0%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
0.65%
0.0%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
Finance
0.64%
0.0%
Asian Paints Ltd.
Consumer Durables
0.41%
0.0%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
Automobiles
0.18%
0.0%
Helios Arbitrage Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+12.4%
6.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
↑Added
+182.6%
5.80%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
↑Added
+167.7%
5.78%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Helios Arbitrage Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
1.76%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.28%
Category
Arbitrage
Risk
Low
Benchmark
Nifty 50 Arbitrage TRI
Launch date
20-03-2026
Minimum investment
₹5,000
Minimum additional investment
₹1,000
AUM
₹132.95 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154257
ISIN (Direct)
INF0R8701442
Scheme code (Regular)
154258
ISIN (Regular)
INF0R8701418
NAV history
From 23-03-2026, 0.6 years
Exit load
Exit load of 0.25%, if redeemed within 7 Days.
Tax on Helios Arbitrage Fund returns
Helios Arbitrage Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks, counting its hedged positions.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹10.36
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹10.36
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹10.31
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹10.32
30-10-2026
About Helios Arbitrage Fund
Helios Arbitrage Fund is a mutual fund from Helios Mutual Fund. Its category is Arbitrage. It was launched on 20-03-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty 50 Arbitrage TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 35 securities.
Fund Manager
Alok Bahl
Fund manager of Helios Arbitrage Fund, since 20-03-2026
Pratik Singh
Fund manager of Helios Arbitrage Fund, since 20-03-2026
Frequently Asked Questions for Helios Arbitrage Fund
What is the current NAV of Helios Arbitrage Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹10.36. The Regular plan NAV is ₹10.31, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Helios Arbitrage Fund?
The Direct plan charges 1.76% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.28% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 13-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Helios Arbitrage Fund?
Helios Arbitrage Fund managed ₹132.95 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Helios Arbitrage Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (6.93%), RELIANCE (5.80%), ICICIBANK (5.78%), AXISBANK (5.59%), LICI (5.58%). The fund held 35 securities in all.
What did Helios Arbitrage Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 3.
How do I invest in Helios Arbitrage Fund?
Through Helios Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹5,000. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Helios Arbitrage Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.