AUM is each fund's size at the end of its last reported month, from its own portfolio file. We calculate the risk ratios from daily NAVs over the last three years. The risk-free return is what NSE's overnight rate index earned over the same years. Alpha and beta compare each fund with its own benchmark's TRI. "--" means we have no figure: for alpha and beta, no daily series for that benchmark.
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Thematic median
Cost rank (1 = cheapest)
Direct
0.71%
0.04%
0.00%
0.21%
0.96%
1.18%
46/235
Regular
2.10%
0.04%
0.00%
0.43%
2.57%
2.41%
152/235
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file. Cost rank: where this plan comes when the Thematic funds' plans of the same type are sorted from the lowest total expense ratio to the highest.
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
96.7%Equity
Asset
Fund
Category
Equity
96.7%
94.5%
Cash and others
3.3%
4.0%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Category
Large Cap
68.9%
45.7%
Mid Cap
11.4%
19.6%
Small Cap
16.2%
24.1%
Not on AMFI's list
0.2%
2.3%
Share of the whole fund. Category: the average of the Thematic funds that hold stocks. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks57.1%
Finance21.2%
Capital Markets12.8%
Insurance5.0%
Financial Technology (Fintech)0.7%
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
57.9%
58.3%
57.1%
−0.8%
Finance
22.4%
22.2%
21.2%
−1.2%
Capital Markets
9.9%
11.8%
12.8%
+2.9%
Insurance
5.3%
5.0%
5.0%
−0.3%
Financial Technology (Fintech)
1.0%
1.1%
0.7%
−0.3%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 34 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
11.55%
0.0%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Banks
10.86%
0.0%
State Bank of India
Banks
8.33%
0.0%
Axis Bank Ltd.
Banks
7.51%
0.0%
Shriram Finance Ltd.
Finance
5.64%
0.0%
BSE Ltd.
Capital Markets
5.29%
0.0%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Banks
5.21%
0.0%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.
Capital Markets
3.33%
0.0%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.
Insurance
3.22%
0.0%
City Union Bank Ltd.
Banks
3.19%
0.0%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd.
Finance
2.71%
0.0%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
2.62%
0.0%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.
Finance
2.50%
0.0%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.34%
0.0%
The Federal Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.03%
0.0%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Banks
2.00%
0.0%
Creditaccess Grameen Ltd.
Finance
1.86%
0.0%
Max Financial Services Ltd.
Insurance
1.73%
0.0%
L&T Finance Ltd.
Finance
1.68%
0.0%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Banks
1.47%
0.0%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
Finance
1.45%
0.0%
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Banks
1.34%
0.0%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.
Capital Markets
1.33%
0.0%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.
Finance
1.33%
0.0%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.
Capital Markets
0.99%
0.0%
Jio Financial Services Ltd.
Finance
0.87%
0.0%
Central Depository Services (I) Ltd.
Capital Markets
0.84%
New
Indian Bank
Banks
0.83%
0.0%
ICICI Prudential Asset Mgmt Co Ltd.
Capital Markets
0.76%
0.0%
PB Fintech Ltd.
Financial Technology (Fintech)
0.67%
0.0%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.
Finance
0.55%
0.0%
Canara Bank
Banks
0.26%
−66.1%
SBI Funds Management Ltd.
Capital Markets
0.22%
0.0%
Bank of Baroda
Banks
0.22%
−69.5%
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
Central Depository Services (I) Ltd.
↑New
New
0.84%
Canara Bank
↓Reduced
−66.1%
0.26%
Bank of Baroda
↓Reduced
−69.5%
0.22%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio (Direct)
0.96%
Expense ratio (Regular)
2.57%
Category
Thematic
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
Nifty Financial Services TRI
Launch date
16-02-2026
Minimum investment
₹100
Minimum additional investment
₹100
AUM
₹273.95 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code (Direct)
154108
ISIN (Direct)
INF754K01WH1
Scheme code (Regular)
154107
ISIN (Regular)
INF754K01WL3
NAV history
From 18-02-2026, 0.7 years
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 90 days.
Tax on Edelweiss Financial Services Fund returns
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
All plans and options
Plan
Option
NAV
As on
direct
Growth
₹8.9105
30-10-2026
direct
IDCW
₹8.9105
30-10-2026
regular
Growth
₹8.8122
30-10-2026
regular
IDCW
₹8.8122
30-10-2026
About Edelweiss Financial Services Fund
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund is a mutual fund from Edelweiss Mutual Fund. Its category is Thematic. It was launched on 16-02-2026. Its benchmark is Nifty Financial Services TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 34 securities.
Fund Manager
Trideep Bhattacharya
Fund manager of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund, since 16-02-2026
Ashwani Agarwalla
Fund manager of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund, since 16-02-2026
Ashish Sood
Fund manager of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund, since 03-08-2026
Amit Vora
Fund manager of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund, since 16-02-2026
Frequently Asked Questions for Edelweiss Financial Services Fund
What is the current NAV of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
The Direct plan NAV is ₹8.9105. The Regular plan NAV is ₹8.8122, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
The Direct plan charges 0.96% a year. The Regular plan charges 2.57% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
Edelweiss Financial Services Fund managed ₹273.95 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (11.55%), ICICIBANK (10.86%), SBIN (8.33%), AXISBANK (7.51%), SHRIRAMFIN (5.64%). The fund held 34 securities in all.
What did Edelweiss Financial Services Fund buy and sell in September 2026?
It bought 1 new stock: Central Depository Services (I) Ltd. It reduced 2.
How do I invest in Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
Through Edelweiss Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹100. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
What is the exit load of Edelweiss Financial Services Fund?
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 90 days.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Edelweiss Financial Services Fund in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.