Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF is a mutual fund run by Edelweiss Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹14 Cr of investors' money.
NAV
₹75.05
▲ 0.42% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.11%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
6 month return
−2.5%
Total
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: ₹75.05 (up 0.42% that day).
This fund
₹75.0467
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Returns vs BSE SENSEX TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund
+2.76%
−4.30%
−2.46%
--
--
--
--
BSE SENSEX TRI
+2.77%
−4.28%
−2.39%
−10.91%
+6.32%
+5.92%
+11.62%
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
This fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
2026to date
−11.87%
−11.81%
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-10-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Fund
--
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.11%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.9%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
99.9%
Cash and others
0.1%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
99.9%
Mid Cap
0.0%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks35.9%
Petroleum Products9.2%
IT - Software9.1%
Telecom - Services6.4%
Construction5.1%
Diversified FMCG4.9%
Automobiles4.8%
Finance4.1%
Retailing3.7%
Consumer Durables3.4%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 13.3%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
34.8%
35.5%
35.9%
+1.1%
Petroleum Products
9.5%
9.5%
9.2%
−0.3%
IT - Software
9.5%
9.6%
9.1%
−0.4%
Telecom - Services
6.5%
6.1%
6.4%
−0.1%
Construction
5.0%
5.2%
5.1%
+0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Ltd.
Banks
12.58%
−0.1%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
Banks
11.02%
−0.1%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Petroleum Products
9.15%
−2.2%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
Telecom - Services
6.37%
+2.2%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
Construction
5.10%
−0.2%
State Bank of India
Banks
4.63%
−0.2%
Infosys Ltd.
IT - Software
4.08%
+1.1%
Axis Bank Ltd.
Banks
4.08%
−0.1%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Banks
3.57%
−0.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Automobiles
3.06%
−0.2%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
Finance
2.99%
−0.2%
ITC Ltd.
Diversified FMCG
2.96%
−0.2%
Eternal Ltd.
Retailing
2.69%
−0.2%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
IT - Software
2.41%
−0.2%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.28%
−0.2%
Titan Company Ltd.
Consumer Durables
2.18%
−0.1%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
Diversified FMCG
1.95%
−0.2%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
Automobiles
1.79%
0.0%
NTPC Ltd.
Power
1.78%
−0.2%
Tata Steel Ltd.
Ferrous Metals
1.77%
−0.2%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense
1.62%
−0.2%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.
Transport Infrastructure
1.62%
+5.9%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
IT - Software
1.51%
−0.2%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
Cement & Cement Products
1.50%
0.0%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
Power
1.38%
−0.2%
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.
Transport Services
1.30%
−0.3%
Asian Paints Ltd.
Consumer Durables
1.26%
−0.1%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.
IT - Software
1.13%
−0.2%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.
Finance
1.13%
−0.1%
Trent Ltd.
Retailing
1.01%
0.0%
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC Bank Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
12.58%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
11.02%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
↓Reduced
−2.2%
9.15%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
↑Added
+2.2%
6.37%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
5.10%
State Bank of India
↓Reduced
−0.2%
4.63%
Infosys Ltd.
↑Added
+1.1%
4.08%
Axis Bank Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
4.08%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
3.57%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
3.06%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
2.99%
ITC Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
2.96%
Eternal Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
2.69%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
2.41%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
2.28%
Titan Company Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
2.18%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.95%
NTPC Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.78%
Tata Steel Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.77%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.62%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.
↑Added
+5.9%
1.62%
HCL Technologies Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.51%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.38%
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.3%
1.30%
Asian Paints Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
1.26%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.1%
1.13%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.
↓Reduced
−0.2%
1.13%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.11%
Category
ETF
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
BSE SENSEX TRI
Launch date
20-11-2025
Minimum investment
₹25,00,00,000
Minimum additional investment
₹25,00,00,000
AUM
₹13.87 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code
153947
ISIN
INF754K01VY8
NAV history
From 21-11-2025, 0.9 years
Exit load
NIL
Tax on Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF returns
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
About Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF is a mutual fund from Edelweiss Mutual Fund. Its category is ETF. It was launched on 20-11-2025. Its benchmark is BSE SENSEX TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Fund Manager
Bhavesh Jain
Fund manager of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF, since 20-11-2025
Manasi Jalgaonkar
Fund manager of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF, since 01-04-2026
Frequently Asked Questions for Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF
What is the current NAV of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
The NAV is ₹75.0467, as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
The fund charges 0.11% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-10-2026.
What is the AUM of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF managed ₹13.87 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (12.58%), ICICIBANK (11.02%), RELIANCE (9.15%), BHARTIARTL (6.37%), LT (5.10%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 3. It reduced 24.
How do I invest in Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
Through Edelweiss Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹25,00,00,000. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Who is the fund manager of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
What is the exit load of Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF?
NIL
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.