DSP BSE Sensex ETF is a mutual fund run by DSP Mutual Fund. On 30-09-2026, it managed ₹4 Cr of investors' money. In the 3 years to 30-10-2026, it returned 6.2% a year. Its benchmark, BSE SENSEX TRI, returned 6.3% a year over the same 3 years.
NAV
₹76.91
▲ 0.42% · 30-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.08%
A year
Riskometer
Very High
Set by the fund house
3 year return
6.2%
A year
DSP BSE Sensex ETF NAV Today
NAV on 30-10-2026: ₹76.91 (up 0.42% that day).
This fund
₹76.9087
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Returns vs BSE SENSEX TRI
Returns as on 30-10-2026. Up to one year they are absolute returns. Longer periods are a rate per year.
Trailing returns
Period
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
This fund
+2.77%
−4.28%
−2.42%
−10.92%
+6.17%
--
--
BSE SENSEX TRI
+2.77%
−4.28%
−2.39%
−10.91%
+6.32%
+5.92%
+11.62%
Category average
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Best in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Worst in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Rank in category
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
No category comparison is shown: this fund's category is too broad to compare, or has fewer than five funds.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Year-wise Returns
Return of each calendar year
Year
This fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
2026to date
−11.82%
−11.81%
2025
+10.26%
+10.38%
2024
+9.20%
+9.49%
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Rolling Returns
The return of every holding period in the fund's history, not only the one that ends today
Rolling returns
Each point is the yearly return of one 3-year holding period, plotted on the day it ended. There are 65 periods, one for each trading day from 27-07-2026 to 30-10-2026.
0%2%4%6%8%
DSP BSE Sensex ETF
BSE SENSEX TRI
Aug 2023 to Aug 2026Aug 2023 to Aug 2026Sept 2023 to Sept 2026Sept 2023 to Sept 2026Oct 2023 to Oct 2026Oct 2023 to Oct 2026
DSP BSE Sensex ETFBSE SENSEX TRI
0%
0%
Below 0%
34%
28%
0-5%
66%
72%
5-10%
0%
0%
10-15%
0%
0%
15-20%
0%
0%
20-25%
0%
0%
Above 25%
Every holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
559
6.2%
−12.6%
31.4%
30%
6.4%
1%
2 years
310
4.3%
−7.0%
16.6%
27%
4.4%
0%
3 years
65
6.2%
3.8%
7.6%
0%
6.3%
0%
Every SIP holding period at a glance
Period
Periods
Median
Lowest
Highest
With a loss
Benchmark median
Beat benchmark
1 year
28
3.6%
−17.8%
32.4%
36%
3.9%
11%
Lumpsum: the yearly rate (CAGR) from the NAV on a period's first day to the NAV on its last. SIP: the XIRR of the monthly instalments and their value on the last day. "With a loss" counts the periods that ended below the money put in. "Beat benchmark" counts the periods in which the fund did better than BSE SENSEX TRI over the same days. Past returns do not promise future returns.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Risk
How much it swings, and the falls an investor had to sit through
Risk and return
Measure
DSP BSE Sensex ETFThis fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
Return (CAGR)
−10.92%
−10.91%
Standard deviation
13.97%
14.03%
Sharpe ratio
-1.16
-1.15
Sortino ratio
-1.55
-1.54
Maximum drawdown
−16.0%
(31-03-2026)
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.04%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2025 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
DSP BSE Sensex ETFThis fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
Return (CAGR)
+6.17%
+6.32%
Standard deviation
13.25%
13.30%
Sharpe ratio
0.01
0.02
Sortino ratio
0.01
0.03
Maximum drawdown
−16.0%
(31-03-2026)
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.15%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 30-10-2023 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Measure
DSP BSE Sensex ETFThis fund
BSE SENSEX TRI
Return (CAGR)
+4.70%
+4.85%
Standard deviation
12.95%
13.00%
Sharpe ratio
-0.11
-0.10
Sortino ratio
-0.15
-0.13
Maximum drawdown
−16.0%
(31-03-2026)
−16.1%
(30-03-2026)
Beta
1.00
1.00
Alpha
−0.15%
0.00%
From daily NAVs, 27-07-2023 to 30-10-2026. Standard deviation: how much the daily value swings, scaled to a year. Sharpe: return above the risk-free rate (NSE's overnight rate index) per unit of swing. Sortino: the same, counting only the falls. Beta: 1 moves with the benchmark, below 1 moves less. Alpha: return beyond what its beta explains, a year.
Drawdowns
How far below its previous high each one was on every day: the falls an investor had to sit through. 0% means it was at a new high.
−20%−15%−10%−5%0%
DSP BSE Sensex ETF
BSE SENSEX TRI
202420252026
DSP BSE Sensex ETFBSE SENSEX TRI
Worst fall
High before it
Bottom
Back at the high
Time to climb back
Below its high today
DSP BSE Sensex ETF
−16.0%
02-01-2026
31-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.4%
BSE SENSEX TRI
−16.1%
02-01-2026
30-03-2026
Not yet
--
−12.4%
From the fund's daily NAV since 27-07-2023, adjusted for unit splits, and BSE SENSEX TRI over the same days. "Time to climb back" runs from the bottom to the first day back at the old high.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Expense Ratio and Costs
What each plan charges a year, in force from 01-09-2026
Plan
Base expense ratio
Brokerage
Transaction costs
Levies and GST
Total expense ratio
Fund
0.06%
0.00%
0.00%
0.02%
0.08%
The expense ratio comes out of the fund's assets every day, so every return on this page is already after it. Base expense ratio: the fund house's own fee. The total adds brokerage, the cost of executing trades, and statutory levies with GST. From AMFI's expense ratio file.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF SIP Calculator
What a one-time or monthly investment in this fund would be worth today, from its own NAV history
Growth of an investment
Step up each year
PeriodFor
₹10,000 on the first trading day of every month, from 27-07-2023 to 30-10-2026: 40 instalments, ₹4,00,000 in all.
Investment
Invested
Value now
Gain
Return a year
This fundDSP BSE Sensex ETF
₹4,00,000
₹3,98,766
−₹1,234
−0.2%
BSE SENSEX TRI
₹4,00,000
₹3,99,345
−₹655
−0.1%
₹0₹1.0 L₹2.0 L₹3.0 L₹4.0 L₹5.0 L
This fundDSP BSE Sensex ETF
BSE SENSEX TRI
Amount invested
202420252026
This fundDSP BSE Sensex ETFBSE SENSEX TRIAmount invested
From each plan's published NAV (Growth option), the benchmark's TRI, over the same days. Return a year: XIRR for a SIP, CAGR for a lumpsum, shown for a year or more. It does not include exit load, stamp duty or tax. Past returns do not promise future returns.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Asset Allocation
Asset allocation as on 30-09-2026
What the fund holds
99.8%Equity
Asset
Fund
Equity
99.8%
Cash and others
0.2%
Market cap of stocks
Market cap
Fund
Large Cap
99.8%
Mid Cap
0.0%
Small Cap
0.0%
Share of the whole fund. Groups follow AMFI's latest list, as SEBI defines them: Large Cap is the 100 largest companies, Mid Cap the next 150, Small Cap the rest.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Sector Allocation
Sector allocation of the fund's stocks as on 30-09-2026
Largest sectors
Banks35.9%
Petroleum Products9.1%
IT - Software9.1%
Telecom - Services6.4%
Construction5.1%
Diversified FMCG4.9%
Automobiles4.8%
Finance4.1%
Retailing3.7%
Consumer Durables3.4%
The ten largest of 17 sectors. The other 7 add up to 13.2%.
Sector changes
Sector
July 2026
August 2026
September 2026
Change
Banks
34.8%
35.4%
35.9%
+1.1%
Petroleum Products
9.5%
9.5%
9.1%
−0.4%
IT - Software
9.5%
9.6%
9.1%
−0.4%
Telecom - Services
6.5%
6.1%
6.4%
−0.1%
Construction
5.0%
5.2%
5.1%
+0.1%
Each sector's share of the fund at the end of each month. The five largest sectors of September 2026. Change: from July 2026 to September 2026, in % of the fund.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Portfolio Holdings
As on 30-09-2026 · 30 holdings · from the fund house's monthly portfolio
Holdings
Sector
Weight%
Holdings trend
1M change
HDFC Bank Limited
Banks
12.57%
+5.2%
ICICI Bank Limited
Banks
11.02%
+5.2%
Reliance Industries Limited
Petroleum Products
9.14%
+3.0%
Bharti Airtel Limited
Telecom - Services
6.37%
+7.6%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Construction
5.10%
+5.1%
State Bank of India
Banks
4.63%
+5.0%
Infosys Limited
IT - Software
4.08%
+6.3%
Axis Bank Limited
Banks
4.08%
+5.3%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
Banks
3.57%
+5.2%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Automobiles
3.06%
+5.0%
Bajaj Finance Limited
Finance
2.99%
+5.1%
ITC Limited
Diversified FMCG
2.95%
+5.1%
Eternal Limited
Retailing
2.69%
+5.1%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
IT - Software
2.42%
+5.4%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2.29%
+5.3%
Titan Co Limited
Consumer Durables
2.16%
+4.7%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
Diversified FMCG
1.95%
+5.1%
NTPC Limited
Power
1.78%
+5.2%
Tata Steel Limited
Ferrous Metals
1.77%
+5.1%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
Automobiles
1.76%
+3.7%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
Transport Infrastructure
1.63%
+12.0%
Bharat Electronics Limited
Aerospace & Defense
1.62%
+5.2%
HCL Technologies Limited
IT - Software
1.51%
+5.4%
Ultratech Cement Limited
Cement & Cement Products
1.47%
+4.1%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
Power
1.38%
+5.2%
Interglobe Aviation Limited
Transport Services
1.28%
+4.3%
Asian Paints Limited
Consumer Durables
1.26%
+5.3%
Tech Mahindra Limited
IT - Software
1.13%
+5.2%
Bajaj Finserv Limited
Finance
1.13%
+5.5%
Trent Limited
Retailing
1.02%
+5.8%
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Stocks Bought and Sold
All changes are between August 2026 and September 2026
More
Stocks bought and sold in September 2026
HDFC Bank Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
12.57%
ICICI Bank Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
11.02%
Reliance Industries Limited
↑Added
+3.0%
9.14%
Bharti Airtel Limited
↑Added
+7.6%
6.37%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
5.10%
State Bank of India
↑Added
+5.0%
4.63%
Infosys Limited
↑Added
+6.3%
4.08%
Axis Bank Limited
↑Added
+5.3%
4.08%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
3.57%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
↑Added
+5.0%
3.06%
Bajaj Finance Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
2.99%
ITC Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
2.95%
Eternal Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
2.69%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
↑Added
+5.4%
2.42%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
↑Added
+5.3%
2.29%
Titan Co Limited
↑Added
+4.7%
2.16%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
1.95%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
↑Added
+3.7%
1.76%
NTPC Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
1.78%
Tata Steel Limited
↑Added
+5.1%
1.77%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited
↑Added
+12.0%
1.63%
Bharat Electronics Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
1.62%
HCL Technologies Limited
↑Added
+5.4%
1.51%
Ultratech Cement Limited
↑Added
+4.1%
1.47%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
1.38%
Interglobe Aviation Limited
↑Added
+4.3%
1.28%
Asian Paints Limited
↑Added
+5.3%
1.26%
Bajaj Finserv Limited
↑Added
+5.5%
1.13%
Tech Mahindra Limited
↑Added
+5.2%
1.13%
Trent Limited
↑Added
+5.8%
1.02%
No stocks in this group for September 2026.
A change is counted by the number of shares the fund holds, not by price. A stock can become a smaller part of the fund in a month when the fund bought more of it, if its price fell. Debt papers are left out.
Overlap: for each holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights, added up. 40% means 40% of each fund's money sits in positions the other also holds. From each fund's latest monthly portfolio, matched by ISIN. Cash and hedged positions are left out. Funds that overlap under 10% are not listed. A high overlap does not make two funds the same: their costs, lock-in and category can differ.
DSP BSE Sensex ETF Overview
Fund facts from the scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026
Expense ratio
0.08%
Category
ETF
Risk
Very High
Benchmark
BSE SENSEX TRI
Launch date
27-07-2023
Minimum investment
₹5,000
Minimum additional investment
₹5,000
AUM
₹3.80 Cr (30-09-2026)
Lock in
None
Scheme code
151886
ISIN
INF740KA1SZ6
NAV history
From 27-07-2023, 3.3 years
Exit load
Nil
Tax on DSP BSE Sensex ETF returns
DSP BSE Sensex ETF is taxed as an equity fund: 65% or more of it is in Indian stocks.
Units sold within 1 year: the gain is taxed at 20%.
Units held longer: gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year, across all your equity funds and shares, are taxed at 12.5%.
IDCW (dividend) payouts are added to your income and taxed at your slab rate.
A stamp duty of 0.005% is deducted when you invest.
Rules in force from 23-07-2024 (Finance Act 2024). Tax depends on your own income; this is general information, not tax advice.
About DSP BSE Sensex ETF
DSP BSE Sensex ETF is a mutual fund from DSP Mutual Fund. Its category is ETF. It was launched on 27-07-2023. Its benchmark is BSE SENSEX TRI. At the end of September 2026 it held 30 securities.
Fund Manager
Anil Ghelani
Fund manager of DSP BSE Sensex ETF, since 27-07-2023
Diipesh Shah
Fund manager of DSP BSE Sensex ETF, since 27-07-2023
Neha Rathi
Fund manager of DSP BSE Sensex ETF, since 01-05-2026
The fund returned −10.92% in 1 year, +6.17% a year over 3 years. These figures are as on 30-10-2026.
What is the expense ratio of DSP BSE Sensex ETF?
The fund charges 0.08% a year. This is the figure the fund house reported to AMFI, in force from 01-09-2026.
What is the AUM of DSP BSE Sensex ETF?
DSP BSE Sensex ETF managed ₹3.80 Cr on 30-09-2026, as its fund house reported in its monthly portfolio.
What are the top holdings of DSP BSE Sensex ETF?
At the end of September 2026 the largest holdings were HDFCBANK (12.57%), ICICIBANK (11.02%), RELIANCE (9.14%), BHARTIARTL (6.37%), LT (5.10%). The fund held 30 securities in all.
What did DSP BSE Sensex ETF buy and sell in September 2026?
It added shares in 30.
How do I invest in DSP BSE Sensex ETF?
Through DSP Mutual Fund's website or app, a mutual fund distributor, or an investment platform. Choose the Direct plan to pay no distributor commission, or the Regular plan to invest through a distributor. The first investment is at least ₹5,000. You can invest once or through a monthly SIP.
Sources: NAV and expense ratio from AMFI. Holdings from the fund house's monthly portfolio statement. Fund facts from its scheme summary document, as on 16-10-2026.
This page is information, not investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not promise future returns. Figures come from AMFI, NSE, BSE and each fund house's own documents.
Track DSP BSE Sensex ETF in WealthGamma
Add this fund once. WealthGamma updates its value every day and shows it next to your stocks, gold, deposits and loans.